KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

matase grea

English translation: heavy silk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:matase grea
English translation:heavy silk
Entered by: adinag

09:30 Nov 4, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / etnografie
Romanian term or phrase: matase grea
In locul vechiului opreg poarta in fata un sort confectionat din matase grea, atlas ori catifea, brodat cu ghirlande si buchete din fir sau matase policroma, ceea ce imprima o deosebita stralucire acestui port.
adinag
heavy silk
Explanation:
Heavy Silk Bandage

Hermes 3.16IN 100% Heavy Silk tie - Duty Free Americas - [ Tradu această pagină ]Duty Free Americas is the preeminent duty free retailer in the western hemisphere.
www.dutyfreeamericas.com/products/05561659.cfm - 10k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc frumos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4heavy silk
Andrei Albu
4brocade
Rose Marie Matei
Summary of reference entries provided
(duchesse) satin
Mihaela Bordea

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mătase grea
heavy silk


Explanation:
Heavy Silk Bandage

Hermes 3.16IN 100% Heavy Silk tie - Duty Free Americas - [ Tradu această pagină ]Duty Free Americas is the preeminent duty free retailer in the western hemisphere.
www.dutyfreeamericas.com/products/05561659.cfm - 10k - În Cache - Pagini similare



    Reference: http://www.getbuffed.com/?i=6451
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc frumos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adde
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Oana Popovici: http://www.classifiedads.com/clothing_apparel-ad1067260.htm
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Bolohan
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  wordbridge
1 day59 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




Reference comments


2 days36 mins
Reference: (duchesse) satin

Reference information:
poate pentru a face deosebirea de simpla matase e mai potrivit satin

Victors - Dicţionar de neologisme

satin
s. n. ţesătură deasă din mătase, bumbac sau fibre artificiale, lucioasă pe una din feţe, pentru căptuşeli de îmbrăcăminte; atlaz. (fr. satin)

ATLAZ
atlazuri, s.n. Ţesătură pentru căptuşeli şi feţe de plapumă, mai groasă decât satinul, lucioasă pe o singură faţă. [Var.: atlás s.n.] - Din tc. atlas.


    Reference: http://www.fabrics.net/amysatin.asp
    Reference: http://www.iatwm.com/200607/QueenElizabethGowns/index.html
Mihaela Bordea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian