KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

icoana praznicar

English translation: icon of feasts/ feastal icon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:icoana praznicar
English translation:icon of feasts/ feastal icon
Entered by: adinag

09:55 Nov 25, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / iconografie
Romanian term or phrase: icoana praznicar
Învierea lui Iisus / Sf. Nicolae, prăznicar cu 26 de scene
adinag
icon of feasts/ feastal icon
Explanation:
Also widespread in this region is the so-called “Icon of The Feasts” (prăznicar), based on a central panel of one of the fundamental events of the life of Christ (mostly the Resurrection).

http://www.sibiel.net/Collezione_EN.html

http://www.archangelsbooks.com/FestalIndex.asp
Selected response from:

Vera Costea
Canada
Grading comment
mulumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3icon of feasts/ feastal icon
Vera Costea
5holiday icon
Tatiana Durimanova
3veneration icon
Oana Popovici


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
icon of feasts/ feastal icon


Explanation:
Also widespread in this region is the so-called “Icon of The Feasts” (prăznicar), based on a central panel of one of the fundamental events of the life of Christ (mostly the Resurrection).

http://www.sibiel.net/Collezione_EN.html

http://www.archangelsbooks.com/FestalIndex.asp

Vera Costea
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mulumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ştefania Iordan: si feast('s)/festal icon: http://books.google.ro/books?ct=result&q="feast icon"&btnG=C...
7 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Irina-Maria Foray: http://www.greekorthodoxmonastery.org/Store/MONASTERYCATALOG...
13 mins
  -> mulțumesc

agree  Tatiana Durimanova: I do not quite agree because 'feast' is a secular event, in religion it is 'holiday' and thus '(religeous) holiday icon' would be more appropriate
57 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veneration icon


Explanation:
Nu cred ca praznicarul are legatura neaparat cu "the icon of the feasts".In Dex, explicatia este urmatoarea:
prăznicár, prăznicáre, s.n. 1. (înv. şi reg.) icoană pe care o sărută credincioşii când merg la altar şi când ies din biserică, înaintea miruitului. 2. (înv.: în forma: prăznicer) carte cuprinzând slujbele diferitelor sărbători sau praznice bisericeşti.
In engleza nu exista un termen specific, ritul sarutarii si inchinarii inaintea icoanelor este numit: veneration of the icons, icon kissing etc. Drept urmare, pe google sunt putine referinte.Asta e ceea ce am gasit eu.
http://www.melkite.net/Parish/index.html
http://www.chiesacattolica.it/cci_new/pagine/3672/KissingIco...
http://www.ourlifeinchrist.com/Program Notes/icons5_110704.h...
http://www.saintelias.com/ca/church/iconostas.php
http://www.vasakilaniou.org/English/mouseio.shtm
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="the veneration icon"&me...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="venerated icons" orthod...

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holiday icon


Explanation:
Here is an excerpt from the material provided at http://www.ohrid.org.mk/eng/ikoni/ikoni.htm.
I says, "The Presentation of the Holy Mother". It is believed that these icons were the constituent part of a series that consisted of twelve Holiday icons painted by Michale and Eutichius in the 14th century."

Tatiana Durimanova
Moldova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian