KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Art/Literary

proletari din toate tarile, uniti-va!

English translation: workers of the world, unite!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:proletari din toate tarile, uniti-va!
English translation:workers of the world, unite!
Entered by: corin

15:42 Dec 17, 2001
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Romanian term or phrase: proletari din toate tarile, uniti-va!
sloganul PCR (uite ce traduc:)

Workers from all countries, join together!

asa?
Ariadna2002
United Kingdom
workers/proletarians of the world, unite!
Explanation:
close, huh?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 16:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

close toata lumea, se pare ;-)
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
hihihi multzam!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Workers of the world, unite!DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 +1workers/proletarians of the world, unite!
corin
4workers/proletarians of the world, unite!
5 -1Workers from all countries - unite!
Kemal Mustajbegovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workers/proletarians of the world, unite!


Explanation:
close, huh?!


Native speaker of:

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workers/proletarians of the world, unite!


Explanation:
close, huh?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 16:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

close toata lumea, se pare ;-)

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
hihihi multzam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: except I would drop the "proletarians" option..has no currency in English usage in this phrase
19 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Workers from all countries - unite!


Explanation:
This is the way I would translate it in English.

Regards!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: nice literal translation...but sounds foreign to English ears
10 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Workers of the world, unite!


Explanation:
This is how it is usually rendered in English.

See:

http://revolutionarydemocracy.org/rdv1n1/guard.htm

.....

. Only proletarian internationalism and Soviet socialist patriotism will carry us to victory. "Workers of the World, Unite!" is ever our slogan. "The Socialist Fatherland in Danger!" is the slogan of the day till imperialism and separate nations exist. Proletarian internationalism, friendship and brotherhood with the workers of all the world and with the socialist countries is the basis of our victory. Only in this way can we win!
...............

And a whole lot more blah, blah, blah to read if you want to bore yourself to tears!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 16:50:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Native English translators of the world, head for the hills!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 16:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Native English translators of the world, head for the hills!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 16:57:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Native English translators of the world, head for the hills!


    see above
    apolitical...because I love economy of words
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
1 hr
  -> Thank God at least one Romanian speaker will allow this Yank to have a voice! ;>)