KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Art/Literary

fraza

English translation: I thought he was some big shot but he's just small fry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Eu credeam ca el rastoarna muntii, pe cand el strange ciuperci
English translation:I thought he was some big shot but he's just small fry
Entered by: corin

13:03 Jul 10, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Romanian term or phrase: fraza
Eu credeam ca el rastoarna muntii, pe cand el strange ciuperci.
Inga Murariu
Moldova
I thought he was some big shot but he's just small fry.
Explanation:
Inga,

Nu te-am "jignit" cu traducerea mot-a-mot ;-)

Asa ca am ales o varianta ... marina din multitudinea de posibilitati.

Sper ca ti-e de folos.
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I thought he was some big shot but he's just small fry.
corin
4try this
spencer
1Funny... I thought you were taller.
Alexandru Pojoga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try this


Explanation:
I thought he could move mountains (was a big shot, was something else) and he was only gathering mushrooms (was a mushroom gatherer)

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I'm sure the asker could have come up with that herself
11 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I thought he was some big shot but he's just small fry.


Explanation:
Inga,

Nu te-am "jignit" cu traducerea mot-a-mot ;-)

Asa ca am ales o varianta ... marina din multitudinea de posibilitati.

Sper ca ti-e de folos.

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Schwab: foarte inspirat!
8 hrs

agree  AB_DW
3463 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Funny... I thought you were taller.


Explanation:
Poti sa-i zici asa... inainte de a-i tranti usa in nas ;)

Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irina Schwab: cred ca era vorba de o traducere literara, dar ai fost 'funny' oricum :-)
7 hrs
  -> Doing my best ;)