KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Art/Literary

penitenciar de minori si tineri

English translation: Juvenile detention center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:penitenciar de minori si tineri
English translation:Juvenile detention center
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

06:57 Oct 28, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Romanian term or phrase: penitenciar de minori si tineri
Penitenciarul de Minori si Tineri XXXXXXX
Tehno
Juvenile detention center
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 07:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mission of the Southwest Idaho Juvenile Detention Center shall be to furnish secure detention for youths who have violated the law and present a threat to the community, subject to the determination of the courts. Further, the Center shall be an integral part of the Juvenile Justice system as it exists in Canyon County and all participating counties.

http://www.canyoncounty.org/juvdet/swijdc.htm
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor si in special Cristianei pentru explicatii.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Juvenile detention center
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +1The XXX Juvenile Penitenciary/detention center...
Cristiana Coblis
5Prison/penitentiary for youthful offenders / underage inmatesMaricica W.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Juvenile detention center


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 07:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mission of the Southwest Idaho Juvenile Detention Center shall be to furnish secure detention for youths who have violated the law and present a threat to the community, subject to the determination of the courts. Further, the Center shall be an integral part of the Juvenile Justice system as it exists in Canyon County and all participating counties.

http://www.canyoncounty.org/juvdet/swijdc.htm

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor si in special Cristianei pentru explicatii.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
6 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr

agree  Roxana Marian
1 hr

agree  Katza
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Éva Vajda
5 hrs

agree  Raluca Ion
7 hrs

agree  corin
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prison/penitentiary for youthful offenders / underage inmates


Explanation:
http://www.drc.state.oh.us/web/Articles/article67.htm

Over the past decade, correctional systems across the country have experienced a significant increase in the number of youthful offenders being admitted to state prisons. Although recent data suggest a steady decline in the violent arrest rates for persons under age 18 (Strom, 2000), there is a paradigmatic shift toward a "get tough” philosophy. This trend, once found to be exclusive to adult offenders, now has begun to pervade state legislatures through the enactment and/or reconstruction of juvenile justice laws. These "get tough” strategies toward youthful offenders have taken several forms with essentially two main goals: removing certain categories of crimes from the jurisdiction of the juvenile system and decreasing judicial discretion (Aloisi, 2000). The consequence of this philosophical shift has been a rise in the custody rates of juveniles in adult systems and an increasingly disproportionate number of


http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:nxszjolJQc0C:www.cjjcc....

Basic demographics reveal little that was unexpected. Most of these offenders sentenced

as adults, whether Youthful or Serious Youthful, are male. All 34 of the Youthful Offenders and

seven of the eight Serious Youthful Offenders are male. The sole female had been sentenced as a

Serious Youthful Offender. Most of these offenders were also of Hispanic origin, again whether

Youthful (N=23, or 67.7% of 34) or Serious Youthful (N=5, or 62.5% of 8). While age of

offenders ranged from 15 to 17 years old, most were 16 at the time of the current offense

resulting in the transfer to adult prison. Seventeen (51.5%) of the Youthful Offenders were 16;

another 10 (30.3%) were 17 years old. Seven Serious Youthful Offenders were age 16, while

only one was 17 years old at the time of the crime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 07:16:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sptimes.com/2002/01/14/Worldandnation/Are_prisons...

The imam at another youthful offenders prison was suspended Oct. 1 after passing around the transcript of a broadcast including inflammatory statements by Osama bin Laden.


    Reference: http://www.drc.state.oh.us/web/Articles/article67.htm
    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:nxszjolJQc0C:www.cjjcc....
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The XXX Juvenile Penitenciary/detention center...


Explanation:
The XXX Juvenile Penitenciary/detention center...

Dpdv gramatical in cadrul grupului nominal "The XXX Juvenile Penitenciary" format din: articol hotarat + substantiv propriu(numele institutiei)+ adjectiv + substantiv comun, se considera substantivul principal sau de baza ultimul (penitenciary), restul fiind determinantii acestuia si drept urmare se vor situa in fata sa in ordinea mai sus expusa.

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: da, asta e ordinea corecta
28 mins