KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Art/Literary

a da in cap cuiva

English translation: to pull the rug under their feet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a da in cap cuiva
English translation:to pull the rug under their feet
Entered by: Ana-Catrina Buchser

02:55 Dec 12, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Romanian term or phrase: a da in cap cuiva
..."oamenii de stiinta vor avea grija cum sa-si dea unul in cap celuilalt."

A da in cap cuiva cu sensul de "a baga bete in roate"; cum ati traduce aceasta expresie? Multumesc.
Ana-Catrina Buchser
United States
to pull the rug under their feet
Explanation:
/ to pull each other's work apart

inca niste variante
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
Desi toate variantele sunt corecte, o prefer pe aceasta pentru ca este o expresie, nu o traducere a intelesului. Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the scientists will compete/fight one against the other; will be in a very close contest
Dora Ilie
4to pull the rug under their feetMaricica W.
4the scientists...
Dan Marasescu


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the scientists will compete/fight one against the other; will be in a very close contest


Explanation:
Pentru un stil informal ar putea fi si "they'll make life miserable to each other".
Sper ca sunt de ajutor aceste variante.

Dora Ilie
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the scientists...


Explanation:
...will worry about how to make life difficult for each other.

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 336

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pull the rug under their feet


Explanation:
/ to pull each other's work apart

inca niste variante

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Desi toate variantele sunt corecte, o prefer pe aceasta pentru ca este o expresie, nu o traducere a intelesului. Multumesc tuturor.