KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Art/Literary

vor raspunde ei la judecata lui Hristos, cand are sa vina

English translation: cateva variante


17:23 Jan 22, 2004
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Romanian term or phrase: vor raspunde ei la judecata lui Hristos, cand are sa vina
Nu-mi vine chiar acum expresia consacrata, si ma cam preseaza timpul. Va multumesc pentru sugestii!
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
English translation:cateva variante
Explanation:
"...A time is coming when we will all have to stand before the judgment
seat of Christ and be judged for what we did in this life..."

"...all humanity will be resurrected and judged at the Great Judgement Day..."

"...For we must all appear before the judgment seat of Christ..."

Dintre toate aceasta ultima este din biblie.
Insa toate sunt luate de pe site-uri.

Bafta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 18:10:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi-a mai venit o idee, daca fraza tot nu este oficiala

\"It will come a day, when they will be called/stand before Christ\'s judgement seat and answer for their deeds\"
Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
Multe multumiri tuturor pentru raspunsuri. Mi-ar fi placut sa pot da puncte la toti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cateva varianteRadu Stefan
4'Behold the day of the Lord will come, and all the living shall be judged for their evil deeds!'
IMAGDA
4they will all be held responsible before Christ on Judgement DayAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cateva variante


Explanation:
"...A time is coming when we will all have to stand before the judgment
seat of Christ and be judged for what we did in this life..."

"...all humanity will be resurrected and judged at the Great Judgement Day..."

"...For we must all appear before the judgment seat of Christ..."

Dintre toate aceasta ultima este din biblie.
Insa toate sunt luate de pe site-uri.

Bafta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 18:10:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi-a mai venit o idee, daca fraza tot nu este oficiala

\"It will come a day, when they will be called/stand before Christ\'s judgement seat and answer for their deeds\"


    Reference: http://www.newnorth.net/~stmark/Judgement.htm
    www.biblecenter.com/sermons/ areyoureadyforthejudgementday.htm
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Multe multumiri tuturor pentru raspunsuri. Mi-ar fi placut sa pot da puncte la toti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Marasescu: Uite si un site: http://www.pawcreek.org/articles/endtimes/BelieversAtTheJudg...
25 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Oana Popescu
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they will all be held responsible before Christ on Judgement Day


Explanation:
o alta varianta
presupun ca se refera la a doua venire a lui IIsus cand vor fi judecati vii si mortii
dar ce om suparat !
poate te ajuta glosarul de mai jos cu ceva expresii consacrate

Judgement Day *
Christian theology from the earliest times has believed that a future time will come when there will be a day of judgement for all humanity. Also known as the Last Judgement, God will at that time raise all human beings from the dead and will judge them. Because of the notion of sin and Original Sin, every single human will deserve punishment, that is, eternal damnation in hell. But because of Jesus' death and resurrection, those who believe in him and his act of salvation will receive God's mercy and enter into an eternal life in heaven. Judgement Day is often linked to other eschatological events, such as Jesus' second coming, the arrival of the Kingdom of God, and the establishment of a New Heaven and a New Earth. Modern pre-millenialist Christianity believes that there will be two separate, future judgements, one for Christians and one for everyone else (the Final Judgement). In Catholicism, the Last Judgement is also known as the General Judgement as opposed to the Particular Judgement.


    Reference: http://uwacadweb.uwyo.edu/religionet/er/christ/Cglossry.htm#...
Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Behold the day of the Lord will come, and all the living shall be judged for their evil deeds!'


Explanation:
"the day of the Lord'

sau

'the Son of Man'

sau

'the Judgement Day'

IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16