KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

planetara auto

English translation: planetary gear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:planetara auto
English translation:planetary gear
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

10:34 Dec 20, 2001
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Romanian term or phrase: planetara auto
an auto device which transmit power from engine to wheel
dragos
planetary gear
Explanation:
I've searched my dictionaries for planetary shaft, but I couldn't find it in any of them, then i searched on Google. Planetary appears mostly together with gear, not shaft.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3planetary gear
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1planetary shaft
asco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planetary shaft


Explanation:
-

asco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Albu
29 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
planetary gear


Explanation:
I've searched my dictionaries for planetary shaft, but I couldn't find it in any of them, then i searched on Google. Planetary appears mostly together with gear, not shaft.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna2002: si eu stiu tot de planetary gear. sorry, boys:)
8 hrs

agree  asco: It's SHAFT, as the gear is inside the normal gearbox (and in the dictionaries), and the shaft is the one exiting the planetary gear towards the wheels (I also hold a BSc. in automotive Eng.)
9 hrs

agree  DragosVerdes: planetara auto = drive shaft
3383 days