KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Bus/Financial

autocontrol

English translation: self-check/self-verification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:autocontrol
English translation:self-check/self-verification
Entered by: Rodica Levitchi

10:11 Jan 29, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounting-control
Romanian term or phrase: autocontrol
Contabilitate - control intern: autocontrolul efectuat de contabil (asupra propriilor operatiuni - sic!).
"Self-control" sounds so weird! I just can't seem to find an equivalent other than internal/permanent control.
Rodica Levitchi
verification, or self-check
Explanation:
I would use verification. " the accountant's verification of his own operations."
If it refers to the Double-entry balance sheet, the purpose of the system is to verify the accuracy of the entries. If the balance matches, it means that the system checks itself ( self-check.

Ex-ante control is fine, but it is an international term, if the client had wanted it there, he could have used it himself.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 10:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the balance is too long, the accountant might loose his self-control and screaaaaaaam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 10:11:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the balance is too long, the accountant might loose his self-control and screaaaaaaam.
Selected response from:

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Internal audit
A.Albu
5 +1ex-ante controlgvarzaru
4verification, or self-check
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Internal audit


Explanation:
Bineinteles ca nu este vorba despre "self-control"!

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Dorobantu
8 mins

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
21 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
2 days 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex-ante control


Explanation:
Ex-ante control = control preventiv (pe care il efectueaza contabilul-sef asupra operatiunilor contabile)
Ex-post control = control ulterior (pe care il efectueaza auditorul)

gvarzaru
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin: Asta e!
29 mins

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verification, or self-check


Explanation:
I would use verification. " the accountant's verification of his own operations."
If it refers to the Double-entry balance sheet, the purpose of the system is to verify the accuracy of the entries. If the balance matches, it means that the system checks itself ( self-check.

Ex-ante control is fine, but it is an international term, if the client had wanted it there, he could have used it himself.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 10:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the balance is too long, the accountant might loose his self-control and screaaaaaaam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 10:11:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the balance is too long, the accountant might loose his self-control and screaaaaaaam.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3