KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Bus/Financial

asupra capitalului propriu

English translation: company's capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:asupra capitalului propriu
English translation:company's capital
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

20:12 May 22, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / politica de investire
Romanian term or phrase: asupra capitalului propriu
Finantari pe termen lung prin cresteri de capital: Operatiuni asupra capitalului propriu. Costul capitalului propriu.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
company's capital
Explanation:
daca nu este o societate pe actiuni nu prea vad cum ar putea avea shares[stocks, equities, etc.]Din cate imi aduc aminte orice societate in Romania are un capital propriu. Daca s-a schimbat legea intre timp imi cer scuze -)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 04:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, equity is another term for stock or shares
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Share) Capital
Simon Charass
4own capitalAnca Nitu
2 +2company capital, capital of a company, capital stock, equity capital
Сергей Лузан
3company's capital
Daniela McKeeby


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Share) Capital


Explanation:
(Share) Capital

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company capital, capital of a company, capital stock, equity capital


Explanation:
"equity capital" seems to be the best.hope it helps. Good luck, Tweety!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene S.: just "equity"
12 hrs
  -> Thanx for your comment & precise knowledge of the matter, irene29. That was namely the option I did for British Companies!

agree  Oana Popescu: equity
14 hrs
  -> Merci, Oana P! Thanx for your comment & precise knowledge of the matter!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own capital


Explanation:
investing own capital
operating with own capital

take your pick:)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company's capital


Explanation:
daca nu este o societate pe actiuni nu prea vad cum ar putea avea shares[stocks, equities, etc.]Din cate imi aduc aminte orice societate in Romania are un capital propriu. Daca s-a schimbat legea intre timp imi cer scuze -)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 04:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, equity is another term for stock or shares

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 103