KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Bus/Financial

autosesizare

English translation: vezi mai jos


09:47 Dec 8, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / procurement
Romanian term or phrase: autosesizare
Comisia s-a autosesizat daca au fost incercari de fraudare sau coruptie
Alina Boldinog
Romania
English translation:vezi mai jos
Explanation:
"In consideration of the reports on alleged fraud or corruption attempts the Commission opened an investigation into these allegations"

O comisie nu se poate autosesiza decat in baza unor informatii din diverse surse (media, etc.) Ca urmare cred ca textul romanesc, ori e scris gresit, ori trebuie modificat sa sune cam asa (sau ceva echivalent)

"Comisia s-a autosesizat in urma unor informatii de incercari de fraudare sau coruptie"

o alta varianta de traducere

"Acting in response to information received the Commission opened an investigation into alleged fraud or corruption attempts"
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
Multumesc mult.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vezi mai josCristian Nicolaescu
4has performed an internal revision/investigation/audit/enquiry/examination
Endre Both


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has performed an internal revision/investigation/audit/enquiry/examination


Explanation:
...depending on the nature of the investigation.

I wouldn't go for a literal translation here, as the original wording is questionable.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vezi mai jos


Explanation:
"In consideration of the reports on alleged fraud or corruption attempts the Commission opened an investigation into these allegations"

O comisie nu se poate autosesiza decat in baza unor informatii din diverse surse (media, etc.) Ca urmare cred ca textul romanesc, ori e scris gresit, ori trebuie modificat sa sune cam asa (sau ceva echivalent)

"Comisia s-a autosesizat in urma unor informatii de incercari de fraudare sau coruptie"

o alta varianta de traducere

"Acting in response to information received the Commission opened an investigation into alleged fraud or corruption attempts"

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 414
Grading comment
Multumesc mult.