KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Bus/Financial

banci populare

English translation: people's bank


20:17 Dec 15, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Romanian term or phrase: banci populare
-
xxxVolare
English translation:people's bank
Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 8 mins (2003-12-16 16:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exista in denumiri de banci, de exemplu:

http://biz.yahoo.com/prnews/031016/nyth009_1.html

People\'s Bank Reports Third Quarter Earnings of $15 Million or $0.24 Per Share
Thursday October 16, 2:21 pm ET


BRIDGEPORT, Conn., Oct. 16 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- People\'s Bank (Nasdaq: PBCT - News), a $12 billion financial services company, today announced net income of $14.9 million, or $0.24 per share, for the third quarter of 2003, compared to $14.8 million, or $0.24 per share, for the third quarter of 2002. For the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2003, net income totaled $46.4 million, or $0.75 per share, compared to $38.3 million, or $0.62 per share, for the year-ago period, a 21 percent increase.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/People\'s_Bank_of_China

\"Since 1909, Peoples Bank Mt. Washington has served the multi-county region of southern Jefferson, Spencer, Nelson, and Bullitt. As a community bank, we value our relationships with our customers and take every opportunity to ensure that they are treated as friends, rather than just numbers.

Peoples Bank Mt. Washington offers Small Town Banking with Big City ServicesTM. With us, you have the added value of working with people you probably already know. We are your friends, as well as your bankers. Browse through our Web site to see why we are the Peoples’ choice for banking.\"

http://www.peoplesbankmtw.com/




In State se foloseste.

Fara prea mult context, n-am putut sa dau un raspuns concret...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-16 16:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, un native speaker imi confirma ca am dreptate. Sa nu spui ca o fi femeia de serviciu de la Piggy Bank :)))
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2popular banksSonia FELOIU
4co-operative bankAnca Nitu
2Public banks (?)
Dora Ilie
3 -1savings bank
Bogdan Burghelea
2 -1people's bank
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Public banks (?)


Explanation:
Bancile populare nu sunt banci comerciale; aceste banci deschid depozite si acorda imprumuturi numai pentru parsoane fizice. Presupun ca traducerea este cea de mai sus.

Dora Ilie
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: nu prea merge
6 mins

neutral  Anca Nitu: all banks are open to the public
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
savings bank


Explanation:
parca merge mai bine.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anca Nitu: nici o legatura cu scopul bancii nu e banca de economii = savings bank si nici o banca cunoscuta mie nu e specializata NUMAI in economii
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
popular banks


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
– Banking

popular bank Source = Informations terminologiques 27 / Parlement européen, Direction de la traduction et de la terminologie, Bureau de terminologie = Informazioni terminologiche 27 / Parlamento Europeo, Direzione della traduzione e della terminologia, Ufficio terminologia = Terminological information 27 / European Parliament, Directorate for Translation and Terminology Services, Terminology Office = Terminologische Berichte 27 / Europäisches Parlament, Direktion Übersetzung und Terminologie, Terminologiebüro = Terminologische mededelingen 27 / Europees Parlement, Directoraat vertalingen en terminologie, Terminologiebureau = Terminologiske meddelelser 27 / Europa-Parlamentet, Direktoratet for oversaettelse og terminologi, Terminologicentralen. --


[Luxembourg] : Le Bureau = The Office, 1985.

[New ed. = Nouv. éd.]. --

Cover title.;Text in French, Italian, English, German, Dutch, Danish and Greek.;Added title in Greek.;Includes bibliographies.


people's bank = banque populaire

Popular banks, however, is the first term that appears in Termium (which is the official database of the Canadian Government). It may sound weird, but there it is, you have terminological reference that backs it up.



    Reference: http://termium.gc.ca
Sonia FELOIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: da, e cea mai buna traducere
2 hrs

agree  Dora Ilie: Intr-adevar, incercarea mea de mai sus nu este buna. Eu as folosi aceasta varianta !
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
people's bank


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 8 mins (2003-12-16 16:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exista in denumiri de banci, de exemplu:

http://biz.yahoo.com/prnews/031016/nyth009_1.html

People\'s Bank Reports Third Quarter Earnings of $15 Million or $0.24 Per Share
Thursday October 16, 2:21 pm ET


BRIDGEPORT, Conn., Oct. 16 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- People\'s Bank (Nasdaq: PBCT - News), a $12 billion financial services company, today announced net income of $14.9 million, or $0.24 per share, for the third quarter of 2003, compared to $14.8 million, or $0.24 per share, for the third quarter of 2002. For the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2003, net income totaled $46.4 million, or $0.75 per share, compared to $38.3 million, or $0.62 per share, for the year-ago period, a 21 percent increase.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/People\'s_Bank_of_China

\"Since 1909, Peoples Bank Mt. Washington has served the multi-county region of southern Jefferson, Spencer, Nelson, and Bullitt. As a community bank, we value our relationships with our customers and take every opportunity to ensure that they are treated as friends, rather than just numbers.

Peoples Bank Mt. Washington offers Small Town Banking with Big City ServicesTM. With us, you have the added value of working with people you probably already know. We are your friends, as well as your bankers. Browse through our Web site to see why we are the Peoples’ choice for banking.\"

http://www.peoplesbankmtw.com/




In State se foloseste.

Fara prea mult context, n-am putut sa dau un raspuns concret...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-16 16:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, un native speaker imi confirma ca am dreptate. Sa nu spui ca o fi femeia de serviciu de la Piggy Bank :)))

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: nu exista asemenea sintagma in engleza. daca exista, unde se gaseste, linga Piggy Bank ;-)
11 hrs
  -> sintagma exista in limba engleza, eu nu am fost sigura de sensul acestei sintagme in romana

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-operative bank


Explanation:
termenul nu exista ca atare in engleza, in franceza e definit ca:
banque populaire n. f.


Définition :
((Banques populaires :)) sociétés coopératives qui traitent les opérations ordinaires des banques avec leurs sociétaires et qui, en outre, peuvent recevoir des dépôts de toutes personnes.

echivalentul in engleza e mai sus si 2 linkuri gasesti mai jos :)


    Reference: http://www.co-operativebank.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.lowellcoop.com/
Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893