KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

promisiunii de valoare

English translation: value promise/proposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:promisiunii de valoare
English translation:value promise/proposition
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

18:09 Mar 24, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: promisiunii de valoare
Definirea promisiunii de valoare pe segmente relevante de piaţă.

This is from an Annual Report
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
value promise/proposition
Explanation:
l-am întâlnit sub ambele forme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-24 18:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alte două linkuri:
http://search.bnet.com/search/value proposition.html?&c=1&s=...

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:C6vZFL6VMU4J:www.exhibi...
Selected response from:

Anca Petrescu
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3value promise/proposition
Anca Petrescu
5promissory note
Simon Charass


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
value promise/proposition


Explanation:
l-am întâlnit sub ambele forme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-24 18:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alte două linkuri:
http://search.bnet.com/search/value proposition.html?&c=1&s=...

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:C6vZFL6VMU4J:www.exhibi...


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:CQfnTtBmLtUJ:www.automo...
    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:-Zg1goSxDgUJ:www.hearin...
Anca Petrescu
Romania
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobe
43 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Persida!

agree  Lucica Abil
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc mult!

agree  Marinela Sandoval
2 days20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promissory note


Explanation:
- Définition :
An unconditional promise in writing made by one person to another, signed by the maker, engaging to pay, on demand or at a fixed or determinable future time, a sum certain in money, to, or to the order of, a specified person, or to bearer. [GDT]

- A promissory note is a form of debt – similar to a loan or an IOU – that a company may issue to raise money. Typically, an investor agrees to loan money to the company for a set period of time. In exchange, the company promises to pay the investor a fixed return on his or her investment, typically principal plus annual interest. [SEC]



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Promissory_note
    Reference: http://www.sec.gov/investor/pubs/promise.htm
Simon Charass
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench