KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

suma cu titlu de salariu

English translation: sum/amount designated as salary


01:49 Jan 18, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: suma cu titlu de salariu
Suplimentar sumei cu titlu de salariu agreate conform...

Stiu ca se refera la suma adecvata salariului, sau care are ca titlu salariul, dar nu imi vine in miinte cum sa ii zic. Am tradus multe contracte si nu am intalnit niciodata aceasta expresie. Sa ii zic doar "sallary amount" sau sa ii zic "the amount titled as sallary" ...sau cum?
Irina Adams
United States
English translation:sum/amount designated as salary
Explanation:
Irina, e cam pe langa, e doar o incercare...
well i did find phrases containing this expression on the web, but my confidence level is loooooooooow :) or is it my self-esteem? can't discern...:))
anywho, i think it is getting a bit creative...if u think it's ok, good...
all the others can freely disagree all you want due to the fact that i can't even agree with me, myself and I...noapte buna, Irina...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 03:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as fi incercat si "sum/amount assigned as salary"...dar mi se pare ca fac poezie, nu? si mai imaginativ e "amount established as salary", dupa cum e si "amount earmarked as salary"- adica suma pusa deoparte cu scopul specific de a fi desemnata ca salariu
Selected response from:

mariamanuela
Grading comment
mersi mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sallary amount
Dr. Codrina Cozma
1 +3sum/amount designated as salary
mariamanuela
3 +1The amount of earned wages
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3salary equivalent
ayast


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sallary amount


Explanation:
Nu este nevoie sa traduci si cuvantul "titlu"

Dr. Codrina Cozma
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Georgiana Vasilescu: salary
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The amount of earned wages


Explanation:

Summary: The purpose of this Chapter is to ensure consistent and fair administration of the Maine Wage Assurance Fund, 26 MRSA, Section 632, which was established by the Legislature to make payment of up to two weeks of earned wages owed an employee by an insolvent employer unable to make payment. These rules establish the following: the definition of terms used, the general administrative responsibilities of the Bureau of Labor Standards, the information needed to apply for payments, the process of determining the amount of earned wages, the information used to determine the insolvency of an employer, the process to be used in making disbursements, the process to be used when insufficient funds are available to make complete payments to all eligible employees, and the right to an administrative fair hearing.


Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Codrina Cozma: "earned wage" sau "sallary" este acelasi lucru
4 mins
  -> Si daca sunt acelasi lucru de ce o dezaprobi ? Asta este o alta varianta deci.

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc Georgiana.

agree  Anca Nitu: amount earned as wages/salary by contract depinde de context daca sunt deja incasati sau numai stabiliti prin contract
15 hrs
  -> Multumsc Anca.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sum/amount designated as salary


Explanation:
Irina, e cam pe langa, e doar o incercare...
well i did find phrases containing this expression on the web, but my confidence level is loooooooooow :) or is it my self-esteem? can't discern...:))
anywho, i think it is getting a bit creative...if u think it's ok, good...
all the others can freely disagree all you want due to the fact that i can't even agree with me, myself and I...noapte buna, Irina...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 03:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as fi incercat si "sum/amount assigned as salary"...dar mi se pare ca fac poezie, nu? si mai imaginativ e "amount established as salary", dupa cum e si "amount earmarked as salary"- adica suma pusa deoparte cu scopul specific de a fi desemnata ca salariu

Example sentence(s):
  • got a couple of url - honest - will provide them on request; my eyes are en route to dreamland now, sorry...
mariamanuela
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
mersi mult

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
4 hrs
  -> multumesc, Anamaria!

agree  xxxmistahara
8 hrs
  -> multumesc mult!

agree  Anca Nitu: amount established as wages/salary by contract
14 hrs
  -> thank you, Anca!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salary equivalent


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-18 08:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR salary-like income

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-18 08:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KPMG, an audit company, uses income assimilated to salary, but i wouldn't bet my life on how good their English is

ayast
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian