KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cesiune

English translation: transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cesiune
English translation:transfer
Entered by: oanatelehoi

09:56 Jul 14, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: cesiune
drepturile si obligatiile partilor la prezentul contract nu pot fi cesionate fara consimtamantul prealabil al celeilalte parti
OANA TELEHOI
Romania
transfer
Explanation:
cession de droits - transfer of rights

Grand Dictionnaire Hachette Oxford
Selected response from:

Diana Lupu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6assignment
Lydia Molea
5 +5transferDiana Lupu
4convey
liviu roth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
assignment


Explanation:
The rights and obligations of the contractual parties cannot be assigned without the prior consent of the respective other party.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
11 mins

agree  Nina Iordache: Assignment of the Right of Reproduction contract de cesiune a drepturilor de autor Cession du droit de reproduction d'un livre
13 mins

agree  wordbridge
9 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
17 hrs

agree  Naty2008
1 day3 hrs

agree  Diana Lupu: Multumesc
1 day20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transfer


Explanation:
cession de droits - transfer of rights

Grand Dictionnaire Hachette Oxford

Diana Lupu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Costin
2 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Nina Iordache: assignment, transfer (of debts, e.g.) si chiar disposition (of assets)
15 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  liviu roth
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
21 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Naty2008
1 day3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convey


Explanation:
in limbajul juridic "elevat" se foloseste "convey", care inseamna de fapt,
"transfer"

liviu roth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8