KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

virare in cont

English translation: transfer into somebody's bank account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:virare in cont
English translation:transfer into somebody's bank account
Entered by: valhalla55

01:18 Nov 11, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: virare in cont
virare in cont
Ana
transfer into somebody's bank account
Explanation:
eventual "transfer into sombody's postal account" daca este cont la posta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-11 05:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, "somebody's postal..."
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6transfer into somebody's bank account
valhalla55
4Wiring (money)Ede Lungu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
transfer into somebody's bank account


Explanation:
eventual "transfer into sombody's postal account" daca este cont la posta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-11 05:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, "somebody's postal..."

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adde
10 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Alina Weidell
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Vera Costea
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  MMFORREST: sau: transfer into a building society account. Au mai rămas câteva neafectate de val, spre norocul meu. Eu sunt cu Nationwide Building Society.
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day12 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wiring (money)


Explanation:
Wiring money is simply a way to electronically move money from an account at one bank to an account at another bank. The sending and receiving banks can be down the block, across town, in another state or even another country

VIRÁ, virez, vb. 2. Tranz. A trece o sumă de bani de la un cont la altul. – Din fr. virer.

depinde de context :o) daca e transfer electronic -wire transfer/wiring money- e o solutie buna


    Reference: http://www.querycat.com/faq/2d6aea66b5c375961d92217e1cedc6a6
Ede Lungu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian