KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

declaratie rectificativa

English translation: Amending Declaration


08:51 Dec 5, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / declaratie 301
Romanian term or phrase: declaratie rectificativa
depusa la Administratia Finantelor Publice- contribuabili mijlocii: declaratie initiala
declaratie rectificativa
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
English translation:Amending Declaration
Explanation:
exemplu din Quebec (unde se da si titlul documentului in franceza, probabil e de folos):

Amending Declaration

If the information concerning an enterprise in the register is outdated, the enterprise has the obligation to update it by submitting an Amending Declaration. Enterprises that file their information return (déclaration de renseignements) and income tax return together can use the online service Déclaration modificative. The service is free of charge, fast and easy to use.

There are no fees for filing an Amending Declaration. However, fees apply where priority service is requested. Consult the fee schedule.
Selected response from:

Ilona Roberts
Grading comment
multumesc Ilona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1corrected/amended return
Annamaria Amik
3 +3Amending Declaration
Ilona Roberts


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Amending Declaration


Explanation:
exemplu din Quebec (unde se da si titlul documentului in franceza, probabil e de folos):

Amending Declaration

If the information concerning an enterprise in the register is outdated, the enterprise has the obligation to update it by submitting an Amending Declaration. Enterprises that file their information return (déclaration de renseignements) and income tax return together can use the online service Déclaration modificative. The service is free of charge, fast and easy to use.

There are no fees for filing an Amending Declaration. However, fees apply where priority service is requested. Consult the fee schedule.

Ilona Roberts
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc Ilona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradetrek: ammended return in USA.
2 hrs

agree  Alexandranow
1 day 30 mins

agree  Carmen Năsturaş (Popescu): rectifying statement
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrected/amended return


Explanation:
However, if the trustee discovers that the earlier return was filed other than in good faith or that the partnerhsip did not act reasonably in relying on the information it had at the time, the trustee should file a ***corrective return***.
http://www.taxcounsellor.com/abareport414.html

De pe site-ul IRS:
http://www.irs.gov/faqs/faq/0,,id=199551,00.html
Amended Returns & Form 1040X

Question: How can I check the status of my amended return?

Answer: You will need to contact our assistance line toll-free at 800-829-1040 to receive information on the processing of your amended return. ***Amended/corrected returns*** are processed as quickly as possible. However, it could take 8 to 12 weeks to process an amended return.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-05 11:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze, Tradetrek, abia la postare am observat comentariul tău :-)

Annamaria Amik
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
16 mins