KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

naşte

English translation: arise, become effective, may be exercised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:naşte
English translation:arise, become effective, may be exercised
Entered by: Cosmin Băduleţeanu

07:43 Sep 9, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / procedură urmărire şi recuperare datorii
Romanian term or phrase: naşte
Dintr-o procedură operaţională de urmărire şi recuperare datorii:

Termenul de prescripţie începe să curgă de la data când se naşte dreptul de a cere executarea silită.
Cosmin Băduleţeanu
Romania
arise
Explanation:
Late appeals can be accepted where there are special circumstances for lateness. The absolute time limit for making a valid appeal is 13 months after the date the right to appeal arose.

The Court said that it was too late because the time to challenge the denial of the right to vote arose when the Griswolds learned they would be forced to choose ...

(ii) 180 days after the right to terminate arose under clause 11.4.
Selected response from:

Cristina C.
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, MCristy! Am pus la glosar şi două soluţii ale Sorinei.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ariseCristina C.
4arises/becomes effective/may be exercised
Sorina C


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arise


Explanation:
Late appeals can be accepted where there are special circumstances for lateness. The absolute time limit for making a valid appeal is 13 months after the date the right to appeal arose.

The Court said that it was too late because the time to challenge the denial of the right to vote arose when the Griswolds learned they would be forced to choose ...

(ii) 180 days after the right to terminate arose under clause 11.4.


    Reference: http://www.dwp.gov.uk/publications/specialist-guides/technic...
Cristina C.
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, MCristy! Am pus la glosar şi două soluţii ale Sorinei.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria76
4 hrs

agree  mihaela.
8 hrs

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
13 hrs

agree  George Colibaba
1 day 59 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arises/becomes effective/may be exercised


Explanation:

...from the date as of which the right to demand enforcement arises/becomes effective/may be exercised.

Sorina C
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorina, mulţumesc pentru variantele sinonime! Le-am adăugat la glosar, dar am ales răspunsul lui MCristy, fiind primul postat.