KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

in cuantum de

English translation: (annual fee) in the amount of


14:47 Sep 20, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / contract de operare si in
Romanian term or phrase: in cuantum de
(„Taxa Anuală”) in cuantum de ....
xxxallison578
English translation:(annual fee) in the amount of
Explanation:
sau Annual Fee of ...
Selected response from:

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(annual fee) in the amount ofGeorge Colibaba
4 +1to the amount of / aggregating or amounting to .....Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(annual fee) in the amount of


Explanation:
sau Annual Fee of ...

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IoanaMa
48 mins

agree  Hezy Mor
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the amount of / aggregating or amounting to .....


Explanation:
I´d say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Stunden (2011-09-21 12:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both versions, i.e. " in and to the amount of " exist, yet to the amount of is more frequently used, to be precise, by 8 millions more often. if you google the terms in inverted commas, you will find this statement confirmed in figures.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Word_Wise
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Alla Sion !