KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

stare de conservare

English translation: state of preservation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:stare de conservare
English translation:state of preservation
Entered by: adinag

08:03 Sep 28, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / resolution of the Board of Directors
Romanian term or phrase: stare de conservare
Se refera la cladiri (pastrate, dar nu si utilizate). E urgent, please!
alegna851
state of preservation
Explanation:
3 the degree to which something has remained unchanged or unharmed by weather, age etc:
[Look up a word starting with D or S for samples of headword or sentence pronunciations on the LDOCE CD-ROM] The arena is in an exceptionally fine state of preservation.

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/preservation
Selected response from:

adinag
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2state of conservationWord_Wise
4 +3state of preservationadinag


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state of preservation


Explanation:
3 the degree to which something has remained unchanged or unharmed by weather, age etc:
[Look up a word starting with D or S for samples of headword or sentence pronunciations on the LDOCE CD-ROM] The arena is in an exceptionally fine state of preservation.

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/preservation

adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandranow
31 mins
  -> mulţumesc:)

agree  Tünde Lőrincz: Ambele răspunsuri sunt corecte.
10 hrs
  -> mulţumesc:)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: sau preservation status
1 day 27 mins
  -> mulţumesc:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state of conservation


Explanation:
Acesta e termen consacrat

http://www.uet.edu.pk/export/sites/UETWebPortal/research/res...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Architectural_conservation

http://liblink.bsu.edu/uhtbin/cgisirsi/x/0/0/57/5/3?searchda...{CKEY}&searchfield1=GENERAL^SUBJECT^GENERAL^^&user_id=WEBSERVER



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-28 09:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iccrom.org/pdf/ICCROM_05_HistoryofConservation00_...


In acelasi timp, cand se vorbeste de ceva concret, o cladire anume este 'well preserved', ...

Word_Wise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Virjnevschi: or 'the building is in a state of fair preservation'
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Tünde Lőrincz: Ambele răspunsuri sunt corecte.
10 hrs