KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pamant batut

English translation: dirt floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:pamant batut
English translation:dirt floor
Entered by: Bianca Fogarasi

23:02 Oct 21, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / cladiri
Romanian term or phrase: pamant batut
"Cladire conventionala cu urmatoarele caracteristici:
- structura constructiva: paianta, chirpici, valatuci, pamant batut"
Bianca Fogarasi
dirt floor
Explanation:
Pentru pardoseala.

Este vorba de: beaten-cob construction

Selected response from:

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Grading comment
multumesc mult, Péter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dirt floor
Péter Tófalvi
3compressed dirt
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compressed dirt


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.marcus-malone.com/rtch17.shtml
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dirt floor


Explanation:
Pentru pardoseala.

Este vorba de: beaten-cob construction



Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
multumesc mult, Péter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella K-
1 day 13 hrs