KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

a veni in contact cu

English translation: come into contact with


08:34 Oct 24, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: a veni in contact cu
produsele nu polueaza apa, aerul si solul cu care vin in contact
monica antohi
English translation:come into contact with
Explanation:
Atunci cand "contact" are sensul de "atingere" (touch) aceasta e traducerea. A veni in contact cu (alti) oameni este "to liaise" (mai familial).
Ex. Don't let that glue come into contact with your skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minute (2006-10-24 08:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se pare ca am raspuns 3 oameni in acelasi timp. ;-) Toti acelasi raspuns. Deci e OK.
Selected response from:

Prims-Grup
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1come into contact withPrims-Grup
4 +1come in contact with
Elena Iercoşan
4have no contagious effectsxxxmuitoprazer
4to come into contact with
C. Roman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come in contact with


Explanation:
the products do not pollute the water, air and soil they come in contact with

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Muntean: environmentally friendly
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Oana!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to come into contact with


Explanation:
Una din multele referinte de pe google.

Brainiac: Alkali Metals - Google Video - [ Traduzca esta página ]... HTML below to embed this video onto a web page. What happens when alkali metals come into contact with water? « Prev « Prev - Next video » Next video » ...
video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-2134266654801392897 - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares


C. Roman
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come into contact with


Explanation:
Atunci cand "contact" are sensul de "atingere" (touch) aceasta e traducerea. A veni in contact cu (alti) oameni este "to liaise" (mai familial).
Ex. Don't let that glue come into contact with your skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minute (2006-10-24 08:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se pare ca am raspuns 3 oameni in acelasi timp. ;-) Toti acelasi raspuns. Deci e OK.


    Reference: http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/contact+%28touch%29
Prims-Grup
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  palatine
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have no contagious effects


Explanation:
neither are they are pollutants of the air,water or soil.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish