KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tamplarie exterioara de termopan

English translation: exterior thermopane joinery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:tamplarie exterioara de termopan
English translation:exterior thermopane joinery
Entered by: RODICA CIOBANU

11:52 Jul 2, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fatada unei constructii
Romanian term or phrase: tamplarie exterioara de termopan
la o tema de proiectare pentru un proiect imobiliar al unul dezvoltator, la faţade, se mentionează: tâmplărie exterioară: termopan; pvc - 5 camere.
Va rog ajutaţi-mă cu traducerea termenului termopan, l-am cautat în glosarul public si nu l-am gasit.
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
double glazed exterior joinery
Explanation:
http://www.professionals.co.nz/profile.asp?reference=PRF1177...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minute (2008-07-02 12:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

double glazed windows and doors

http://images.google.ro/imgres?imgurl=http://birmingham.gumt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minute (2008-07-02 12:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insulated_glazing

Insulated Glazing Unit or Insulating Glass Unit (commonly referred to as IGU) is a set of two or more lites of glass spaced apart and hermetically sealed to form a single glazed unit with an air space between each lite. Its most important function is to improve the thermal performance of glass when used in architectural applications. Another name often used in North America is Sealed *Insulating Glass (abbreviated SIG)* or *Thermopane*. In the UK this is often called *Double glazing*
Selected response from:

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc mult Irina - Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thermopane windows thermopane and front ( exterior) doorsAnca Nitu
4 +1double glazed exterior joineryIrina-Maria Foray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double glazed exterior joinery


Explanation:
http://www.professionals.co.nz/profile.asp?reference=PRF1177...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minute (2008-07-02 12:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

double glazed windows and doors

http://images.google.ro/imgres?imgurl=http://birmingham.gumt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minute (2008-07-02 12:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insulated_glazing

Insulated Glazing Unit or Insulating Glass Unit (commonly referred to as IGU) is a set of two or more lites of glass spaced apart and hermetically sealed to form a single glazed unit with an air space between each lite. Its most important function is to improve the thermal performance of glass when used in architectural applications. Another name often used in North America is Sealed *Insulating Glass (abbreviated SIG)* or *Thermopane*. In the UK this is often called *Double glazing*

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
multumesc mult Irina - Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: tamplaria se refera la intreaga usa sau fereastra nu la sticla, numele o tradeaza :)
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :) Corect este "tâmplărie exterioară *cu* geam termopan" şi atunci putem spune "joinery with double glazed units" http://www.marsjoinery.co.uk/MARS-NHS-HQ.htm

agree  liviu roth: in termeni de tamplarie, "joinery" este "window/door" framing
2 days1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thermopane windows thermopane and front ( exterior) doors


Explanation:
aici

http://www.canadianhomeworkshop.com/quickfix/thermopane.shtm...
http://belleville.kijiji.ca/c-buy-and-sell-home-garden-therm...
http://www.usedvictoria.com/classified-ad/6001621&category=d...

nu stiu cine a inceput sa numeasca ferestrele "tamplarii" daca il prind ii rup urechile :) dar in contextul de fata se refera la intreaga fereastra nu la panoul de sticla sau la rama

ferestre interioare nu exista de unde si precizarea "exterior" numai pt usi
http://www.thermopane.net/xist4c/web/windows-doors-visions-w...



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 80