KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

staţie de repompare

English translation: boosting station


17:56 Nov 17, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Alimentare cu apă potabilă
Romanian term or phrase: staţie de repompare
http://www.ziaruldeiasi.ro/cms/site/z_is/news/romanul_asteap...
Alimentarea cu apa a municipiului Roman se realizeaza din captarea de adincime Pildesti - Simionesti, situata pe malul sting al Moldovei, printr-un punct de captare cu 66 de puturi si sapte chesoane - constituind statia cunoscuta sub denumirea "Captarea veche" - si un punct de captare cu 28 de puturi si un dren colector cu diametrul de 400 milimetri si o lungime de 1.070 metri, cunoscute sub denumirea de "Captarea noua". Apa este pompata in trei conducte de aductiune - cu o lungime totala de 36 kilometri - si transporta apa in cele doua ***statii de repompare*** cu rezervoare de acumulare. Statia de repompare 1 are o capacitate de inmagazinare de 15.000 metri cubi, iar statia de repompare 2 are o capacitate de inmagazinare de 500 metri cubi. Dupa ce se realizeaza clorinarea, apa este distribuita in reteaua orasului.

http://apacanal2000.ro/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie... (video)

Am găsit „boosting station”, dar nu ştiu dacă e ok în context.
Filip Gadiuta
Romania
English translation:boosting station
Explanation:
http://dictionare.4rev.net/?Get=tra&Dictionary_base=0&Dictio...
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
Am mai găsit şi „booster station”:

http://www.google.com/search?q=define%3Abooster+station&sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1B2GGFB_en___RO223

# an installation on a pipeline that maintains or increases pressure of the fluid coming through the pipeline and being sent on to the next station ...
www.nextclass.net/lms/mod/glossary/view.php

# A pumping station to move water around a water company's water distribution system or to raise the pressure in the system.
www.southeastwater.co.uk/environment/jargonbuster.asp

# A pipeline pumping station usually on a main line or trunk line; an intermediate station; a field station that pumps into a tank farm or main station.
www.enervant.ca/wellsite-glossary.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1boosting stationCristian Nicolaescu
4repumping station
Ilona Roberts


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repumping station


Explanation:

http://www.mec.upt.ro/~mh/Conferinta_MH/301_AntonA.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-17 18:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reclaimed water also is used for cooling at a resource recovery facility and in air conditioning units at commercial buildings, including a large domed sports stadium. WATER RESOURCES By 1900, the municipal wells located in St. Petersburg were being pumped for increasingly longer intervals because of a growing population. By the mid-1920s, chloride in the groundwater began to increase due to seawater intrusion. Realizing that it was facing a potential water crisis, the city entered into a contract with a private company to provide St. Petersburg with a new water supply. The company purchased a section of land in adjacent Hillsborough County, developed a well field, constructed a water treatment plant, and laid approximately 48 kilometers (km) (30 miles [mi]) of 90-centimeter (36 in) water main from the water treatment facility to a water repumping station the company constructed north of the city. In the early 1940s, St. Petersburg purchased the company’s assets, including a second undeveloped section of land in Hillsborough County, as well as Weeki Wachee Springs, located in Hernando County. The water company bought the spring with the intention of utilizing it as a water source at some future date when it would be more cost-effective. The spring is located more than 97 km (60 mi) from St. Petersburg.

http://books.nap.edu/openbook.php?record_id=11241&page=173

Ilona Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boosting station


Explanation:
http://dictionare.4rev.net/?Get=tra&Dictionary_base=0&Dictio...

Cristian Nicolaescu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
Am mai găsit şi „booster station”:

http://www.google.com/search?q=define%3Abooster+station&sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1B2GGFB_en___RO223

# an installation on a pipeline that maintains or increases pressure of the fluid coming through the pipeline and being sent on to the next station ...
www.nextclass.net/lms/mod/glossary/view.php

# A pumping station to move water around a water company's water distribution system or to raise the pressure in the system.
www.southeastwater.co.uk/environment/jargonbuster.asp

# A pipeline pumping station usually on a main line or trunk line; an intermediate station; a field station that pumps into a tank farm or main station.
www.enervant.ca/wellsite-glossary.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!