KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cancioc

English translation: bucket dipper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:CANCIOC
English translation:bucket dipper
Entered by: mihaela.

08:20 Aug 27, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / cancioc
Romanian term or phrase: cancioc
AM O FACTUIRA, DECI NU EXISTA CONTEXT
MULTUMESC ANTICIPAT
csveduneac
(mud) bucket dipper
Explanation:
cancioc:
http://www.scule.com/cancioc-inox-tmaxprofi-175mm-p-1161.htm...
bucket dipper:
http://www.walltools.com/store/marshalltown-13-bucket-dipper...

daca este vorba despre cancioc folosit pentru mortar apos, atunci se poate folosi si ladle trowel; dar foarte rar.
ladle, de sine statator, este gasit numai in metalurgie si bucatarie:

la·dle
   /ˈleɪdl/ Show Spelled [leyd-l] Show IPA noun, verb, -dled, -dling.
–noun
1.a long-handled utensil with a cup-shaped bowl for dipping or conveying liquids.
2.Metallurgy . a bucketlike, refractory-lined container for transferring molten metal.
–verb (used with object)
3.to dip or convey with or as if with a ladle: to ladle soup into bowls.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2010-08-30 18:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mud - informal for cement, concrete compound, and so.
Selected response from:

mihaela.
Canada
Grading comment
pozitiv, multumesc,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6dipper / ladle
Adina D
5(mud) bucket dipper
mihaela.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
CANCIOC
dipper / ladle


Explanation:
dipper (TH) oală, cupă, benă; (cstr) cancioc; (met) oală de
turnătorie

ladle (cstr) cancioc; (mas) cupă, benă; (met) oală de turnare,
lingură de turnare

(Dict. tehnic)

Adina D
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA: ladle
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc. :)

agree  Stylish Translations: da, pt ladle.
15 mins
  -> Mulţumesc. :)

agree  cristina48
54 mins
  -> Mulţumesc. :)

agree  George Colibaba
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc. :)

agree  wordbridge
1 day4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc. :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc. :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CANCIOC
(mud) bucket dipper


Explanation:
cancioc:
http://www.scule.com/cancioc-inox-tmaxprofi-175mm-p-1161.htm...
bucket dipper:
http://www.walltools.com/store/marshalltown-13-bucket-dipper...

daca este vorba despre cancioc folosit pentru mortar apos, atunci se poate folosi si ladle trowel; dar foarte rar.
ladle, de sine statator, este gasit numai in metalurgie si bucatarie:

la·dle
   /ˈleɪdl/ Show Spelled [leyd-l] Show IPA noun, verb, -dled, -dling.
–noun
1.a long-handled utensil with a cup-shaped bowl for dipping or conveying liquids.
2.Metallurgy . a bucketlike, refractory-lined container for transferring molten metal.
–verb (used with object)
3.to dip or convey with or as if with a ladle: to ladle soup into bowls.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2010-08-30 18:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mud - informal for cement, concrete compound, and so.

mihaela.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
pozitiv, multumesc,