KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

elicopteriza

English translation: to trowel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:elicopteriza
English translation:to trowel
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

08:37 Dec 23, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / constructii
Romanian term or phrase: elicopteriza
- Se toarna betonul si se niveleaza cu grinda vibranta;
- Se elicopterizeaza betonul cu palete fine;
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
trowel
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-23 10:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Floating and Troweling the Concrete Slab

Next, float the concrete slab. This is done using a special magnesium float. This step takes the smoothing one step further. Sweep the float across the slab in large smooth arcs.

How much pressure is applied? This is where concrete finishing becomes an art. It depends on the hardness of the concrete slab at this point.

And finally, begin to trowel the slab with a steel trowel. This is like floating but its objective is to take the concrete slab to more precise levels of smoothness. Further successive passes yield more precise results.

http://www.icanfixupmyhome.com/Finishing_Concrete_Slab.html
Selected response from:

Cristina C.
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor si Sarbatori Fericite!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4trowelCristina C.
4to apply concrete floor hardener
Mihaela Roman
Summary of reference entries provided
concrete power trowel
meirs

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to apply concrete floor hardener


Explanation:
Betonul elicopterizat, numit si finisat sau superfinisat, este o pardoseala industriala pe baza de ciment de inalta rezistenta, compus din aditivi speciali si pigmenti, care se aplica peste betonul proaspat, formand astfel un strat monolitic rezistent la uzura. Alte materiale care se folosesc la componenta betonului elicopterizat, in functie de scopul utilizarii, sunt: cuart gri, cuart rosu, cuart verde, cuart simplu, sau cuart CORINDON, gri, rosu sau verde, compusi metalici, fibre metalice, polipropilena etc.
http://www.pavajcolor.ro/btn_finisat.php
Concrete floor hardener - A liquid or dry mixture of chemicals, minerals, metals, and/or other synthetic materials which produces a dense wear-resistant and/or nonslip and/or colored surface on concrete floors.
http://www.greenseal.com.my/products7.html



Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/concrete-floor-hardener-1#ixzz1...

Mihaela Roman
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc, Misu.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trowel


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-23 10:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Floating and Troweling the Concrete Slab

Next, float the concrete slab. This is done using a special magnesium float. This step takes the smoothing one step further. Sweep the float across the slab in large smooth arcs.

How much pressure is applied? This is where concrete finishing becomes an art. It depends on the hardness of the concrete slab at this point.

And finally, begin to trowel the slab with a steel trowel. This is like floating but its objective is to take the concrete slab to more precise levels of smoothness. Further successive passes yield more precise results.

http://www.icanfixupmyhome.com/Finishing_Concrete_Slab.html


    Reference: http://www.baysidehire.com.au/bricklayers_and_concretors_equ...
Cristina C.
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor si Sarbatori Fericite!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mihaela.: power trowel este, de fapt, notiunea completa
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Power se poate adăuga când operaţiunea se execută mecanizat...sau nu? Mulţumesc şi Crăciun fericit!

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu: Crăciun fericit şi ţie, MCristy!
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cosmin :) Crăciun fericit!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Elena Perianu
9 days




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: concrete power trowel

Reference information:
Look at the images in google - the machine looks like an upside-down helicopter (or a big air fan)

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 55