KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Intaritor de aroma, Esenta de carne

English translation: flavo(u)r enhancer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:întăritor de aromă
English translation:flavo(u)r enhancer
Entered by: Peter Shortall

20:08 Nov 27, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Romanian term or phrase: Intaritor de aroma, Esenta de carne
Reteta
Mili18
flavo(u)r enhancer, meat extract
Explanation:
"Flavour enhancer" I have definitely seen on food packaging (e.g. monosodium glutamate).

"New role for MSG? For decades, researchers have been on the trail of the elusive fifth taste. Salty, bitter, sour and sweet are all accepted. But there has always been a belief that a fifth taste -- called "umami" by scientists but known more familiarly as the flavor enhancer monosodium glutamate, MSG -- deserved to be put in the same class."
http://www.sirc.org/media/archives/arch_note_jan_2000.html

Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5flavo(u)r enhancer, meat extract
Peter Shortall
3 +1flavor strengthener, meat extract
Bogdan Honciuc


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flavor strengthener, meat extract


Explanation:
my guess

(cu "flavour" pentru engleză britanică, evident)

Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Roman: Right! You also have a point about "being born yesterday".....
28 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flavo(u)r enhancer, meat extract


Explanation:
"Flavour enhancer" I have definitely seen on food packaging (e.g. monosodium glutamate).

"New role for MSG? For decades, researchers have been on the trail of the elusive fifth taste. Salty, bitter, sour and sweet are all accepted. But there has always been a belief that a fifth taste -- called "umami" by scientists but known more familiarly as the flavor enhancer monosodium glutamate, MSG -- deserved to be put in the same class."
http://www.sirc.org/media/archives/arch_note_jan_2000.html



Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Roman: Both your option and Bogdan's are correct. Don't know which of the two is more used....
20 mins
  -> Hm... cred că e singura variantă pe care am văzut-o, dar nu exclud că se folosesc şi alte...

agree  Bogdan Honciuc: definitely better!
22 mins
  -> M-ai convins ;)

agree  Ioana Costache
2 hrs
  -> Hi Ioana :)

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan!

agree  David Wright
13 hrs
  -> Thanks