KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Cooking / Culinary

peste file

English translation: fish fillet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:peste file
English translation:fish fillet
Entered by: Valentin Alupoaie

12:58 Feb 15, 2005
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Romanian term or phrase: peste file
.
Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
fish fillet
Explanation:
Conform New Oxford Dictionary of English: fillet: a fleshy boneless piece of meat from near the loins or the ribs of an animal: a chicken breast fillet; cred ca la fel de bine se poate folosi si in cazul pestelui, deci: fish fillet sau chiar fillet, intrucit in acelasi dictionar una din explicatiile pentru fillet este si 'a boned side of a fish'.
Selected response from:

Maria Tulbure
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru raspunsuri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5filleted fish
LILIANA HUTANU
4fish fillet
Maria Tulbure
4fileted fish
Andrei Albu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fileted fish


Explanation:
Odd Food Combos (Netalive.org)
... Chinese food. I just say: fileted fish with sweet-sour sauce, ananas + co. ;P. ... Chinese
food. I just say: fileted fish with sweet-sour sauce, ananas + co. ...
www.netalive.org/topics/21393 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages



Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filleted fish


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish fillet


Explanation:
Conform New Oxford Dictionary of English: fillet: a fleshy boneless piece of meat from near the loins or the ribs of an animal: a chicken breast fillet; cred ca la fel de bine se poate folosi si in cazul pestelui, deci: fish fillet sau chiar fillet, intrucit in acelasi dictionar una din explicatiile pentru fillet este si 'a boned side of a fish'.

Maria Tulbure
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru raspunsuri.