KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Economics

depunere de oferte

English translation: submitting an offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:depunere de oferte
English translation:submitting an offer
Entered by: Bogdan Burghelea

06:19 Jan 9, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Romanian term or phrase: depunere de oferte
este o expresie standard?
Elena Matei
submitting an offer
Explanation:
Dar un pic de context nu ar strica ...
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8submitting an offer
Bogdan Burghelea
5RFP
Irina Adams
5offer tender / to tender an offer
Irina Schwab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
submitting an offer


Explanation:
Dar un pic de context nu ar strica ...


    Reference: http://taxes.about.com/b/2006/08/22/submitting-an-offer-in-c...
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7222092.html
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
18 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  MMFORREST: offer submission - http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=en-GB&i...
18 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Rose Marie Matei
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  andreea irimia
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Veronica Manole
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offer tender / to tender an offer


Explanation:
Offer Tender
sau chair Tender
depinde de context!
Acest terment se refrea initial strict la domeniul financiar, de exemplu Tender offer = A public offer to purchase securities
Acum se foloseste - cel putin in Marea Britanie - ca termen general. L-am auzit si citit in ziare mult mai des decat orice alt termen.
Acum, asa cum s-a mentionat mai sus, depinde si de context!

Irina Schwab
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RFP


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-09 06:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or quote submission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-09 12:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a răspunde la un RPF (RFP means Request for Proposal)

Irina Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8