KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

scoala normala

English translation: normal school, teacher-training school

07:47 Oct 25, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: scoala normala
este de fapt un liceu pedagogic insa denumirea pe diploma este de *Scoala Normala Eftimie Murgu*
felicia_za
English translation:normal school, teacher-training school
Explanation:
Paradoxal, cel mai uzual termen in Canada este chiar "normal school" (50,600 rezultate ale cautarii pe Google Canada). E corect de asemenea si "teacher-training school/college".

1. Subject Field(s)
– Educational Institutions
– School and School-Related Administration
Terms: normal school, teacher-training school, teachers' training college, teachers' college, teachers college, normal college
DEF – (Quebec) A teacher-training institution that used to offer 2 to 4 years of academic and professional education beyond grade 11 (junior matriculation); successful completion of 2 years entitled a student to the diploma (brevet) Class B or the Class II diploma; successful completion of the 4-year program leads to the diploma (brevet) Class A or Class I diploma.
Sursa: TERMIUM Plus® Dictionary.
Selected response from:

xxxeugenman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teacher training school
Valentin Alupoaie
5 -1normal school, teacher-training school
xxxeugenman
4high school
Iosif JUHASZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teacher training school


Explanation:
GDT:
école normale n. f.

Définition :
Originellement, établissement de formation de maîtres de l'enseignement primaire.

Note(s) :
L'expression a été proposée par Lakanal en 1794; elle s'est étendue à de nombreux pays. En France, les écoles normales primaires, chargées de la formation des instituteurs et des institutrices (une de chaque type par département); il existe aussi des ENS qui préparent au professorat du second degré.

Équivalent(s)
English
teacher training school

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Matei
3 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
29 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Marcella Magda
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high school


Explanation:
Eu i-as zice "high school"

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
normal school, teacher-training school


Explanation:
Paradoxal, cel mai uzual termen in Canada este chiar "normal school" (50,600 rezultate ale cautarii pe Google Canada). E corect de asemenea si "teacher-training school/college".

1. Subject Field(s)
– Educational Institutions
– School and School-Related Administration
Terms: normal school, teacher-training school, teachers' training college, teachers' college, teachers college, normal college
DEF – (Quebec) A teacher-training institution that used to offer 2 to 4 years of academic and professional education beyond grade 11 (junior matriculation); successful completion of 2 years entitled a student to the diploma (brevet) Class B or the Class II diploma; successful completion of the 4-year program leads to the diploma (brevet) Class A or Class I diploma.
Sursa: TERMIUM Plus® Dictionary.


    Reference: http://www.archives.mcgill.ca/resources/guide/vol1/rg30.htm
    Reference: http://www.mala.bc.ca/homeroom/content/topics/teachers/teach...
xxxeugenman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  robbp: poate ca mai intereseaza pe altii dupa atatia ani> problema e ca 'normal school' acolo este dupa liceu, iar 'scoala normala' e acelasi lucru cu 'liceul pedagogic', deci liceu. echivalentul as in post-liceu la noi ar fi institutul pedagogic
3912 days