KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Invatamant

English translation: Instruction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Invatamant
English translation:Instruction
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

08:20 Dec 3, 2001
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Romanian term or phrase: Invatamant
The whole phrase is
Ministerul de Educatie si Invatamant
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Instruction
Explanation:
Ministry of Education and Instruction
Selected response from:

asco
Grading comment
Thank you! I knew there was a better word than teaching!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Instruction
asco
5Education
corin
5Education


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Education


Explanation:
This is the old (and pleonastic) name of the Romanian Ministry of Education. However, please note that the correct spelling of this form is "Ministerul Educatiei si Invatamantului".


Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Education


Explanation:
This is the old (and pleonastic) name of the Romanian Ministry of Education. However, please note that the correct spelling of this form is "Ministerul Educatiei si Invatamantului".

corin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instruction


Explanation:
Ministry of Education and Instruction

asco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I knew there was a better word than teaching!