seminar

English translation: seminar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:seminar
English translation:seminar
Entered by: Tatiana Neamţu

14:34 Nov 11, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / foaie matricola
Romanian term or phrase: seminar
in capul de tabel
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
seminar
Explanation:
nu-i zice aşa? :)
Selected response from:

Tatiana Neamţu
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc mult tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5seminar
Tatiana Neamţu
3lab classes / Laboratory classes
Ede Lungu
Summary of reference entries provided
seminar
adinag

Discussion entries: 24





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
seminar


Explanation:
nu-i zice aşa? :)

Tatiana Neamţu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc mult tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigina : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seminar, laboratoarele sunt altceva...de aceea se si numesc diferit si la noi. seminarii şi, pe de altă parte, laboratoare...
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  adinag
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Ede Lungu: :)
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Butas
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Adela Porumbel
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lab classes / Laboratory classes


Explanation:
LAB CLASS - e mai aproape de conceptul de seminar din facultatile din Romania

Cred eu :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-11 14:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEMINÁR, seminarii, s.n. 1. Formă de activitate didactică în cadrul învăţământului superior prin care studenţii fixează şi adâncesc cunoştinţele predate la curs sau execută lucrări practice sub conducerea unui profesor


Laboratory classes provide students with first-hand experience with course concepts and with the opportunity to explore methods used by scientists in their discipline. Leading a laboratory session has particular challenges and opportunities that differ from those in a standard classroom environment.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 15:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despre *Laborotar* - poate fi applied science class sau research class; din cite imi aduc eu aminte din tineretile mele ;) laboratoarele erau ore de practica de fapt. Nu?


Vad in definitia seminarului in DEX ca seminarul poate fi aprofundarea cunostintelor din curs sau lucrari practice .....

research laboratory - a workplace for the conduct of scientific research

LABORATÓR, laboratoare, s.n. Local sau încăpere prevăzută cu instalaţii speciale, aparate şi instrumente pentru experienţe ştiinţifice şi lucrări practice în domeniul ştiinţelor experimentale sau aplicate

chem lab, chemistry lab, chemistry laboratory - a laboratory for research in chemistry




    Reference: http://www.linnbenton.edu/go/lebanon-center/lab-classes
    Reference: http://www.vanderbilt.edu/cft/resources/teaching_resources/a...
Ede Lungu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc mult pentru raspunsul tau, dar atunci laboratoarele ce sunt, ca am si o astfel de coloana





Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: seminar

Reference information:
conform aceluiasi supliment...



http://info.uoradea.ro/attachment/0e4acd64bbeb21068be729ed01...

adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search