KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

an de completare

English translation: additional year of studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:an de completare
English translation:additional year of studies

07:46 Aug 27, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-30 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Certificat
Romanian term or phrase: an de completare
intr-un certificat de absolvire an de completare la un Grup Scolar de Arte si Meserii
Tatiana Bejan
Romania
additional year of studies
Explanation:
Întâlnit mai mult în contexte referitoare la studii superioare, dar cred că poate fi utilizat şi în acest context...

"Depending on the province, a bachelor's degree takes either three or four years to complete. Traditionally, a three-year degree is also called a pass degree or general degree, and a four-year degree may be called an honours degree. In provinces that grant three-year bachelor's degrees, a student may choose to complete an additional year of studies to obtain a four-year honours degree."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor's_degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-27 09:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cu plăcere! :) Sper să vă ajute.
Selected response from:

Adina D
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc! Exact la timp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4additional year of studies
Adina D
4 +1Additional year of studyManuela2010


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
additional year of studies


Explanation:
Întâlnit mai mult în contexte referitoare la studii superioare, dar cred că poate fi utilizat şi în acest context...

"Depending on the province, a bachelor's degree takes either three or four years to complete. Traditionally, a three-year degree is also called a pass degree or general degree, and a four-year degree may be called an honours degree. In provinces that grant three-year bachelor's degrees, a student may choose to complete an additional year of studies to obtain a four-year honours degree."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor's_degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-27 09:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cu plăcere! :) Sper să vă ajute.

Adina D
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc! Exact la timp!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc foarte mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
14 mins
  -> Mulţumesc. :)

agree  Mihaela Petrican
18 mins
  -> Mulţumesc. :)

agree  Catalin C.
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc. :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc. :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Additional year of study


Explanation:
Singularul pentru 'study' mi se pare mai natural in limba engleza, decat pluralul asemanator termenului din limba romana 'an de completare (de studii)'. In rest, e OK.
"After taking GCSEs, students may leave secondary schooling; alternatively, they may choose to continue their education at vocational or technical colleges, or they may take a higher level of secondary school examinations known as AS-Levels after an additional year of study . Following two years of study, students may take A-Level (short for Advanced Level) examinations, which are required for university entrance in the UK."




    Reference: http://www.britishcouncil.org/usa-education-uk-system-k-12-e...
Manuela2010
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
2 days23 hrs
  -> thanks!:)