KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

inspectorat scolar judetean

English translation: county board of education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:inspectorat scolar judetean
English translation:county board of education
Entered by: Ioana Bostan

10:19 Apr 3, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Romanian term or phrase: inspectorat scolar judetean
.
Roxana Marian
county board of education
Explanation:
county board of education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fcboe.org/ este un exemplu. L-am intalnit si eu ca \"inspectorate\", m-am mai consultat si cu altcineva si am tradus chiar o diploma din America care avea exact denumirea de mai sus. Now, it\'s your choice!
Selected response from:

Ioana Bostan
Grading comment
multumesc
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2county/district Education Authority
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
5 +1county school inspectorate
Andrei Albu
4 +2county board of education
Ioana Bostan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
county board of education


Explanation:
county board of education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fcboe.org/ este un exemplu. L-am intalnit si eu ca \"inspectorate\", m-am mai consultat si cu altcineva si am tradus chiar o diploma din America care avea exact denumirea de mai sus. Now, it\'s your choice!


Ioana Bostan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene S.
1 hr
  -> multumesc, Irene

agree  Anca Nitu: si asa
5 hrs
  -> multumesc, Anca

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
county school inspectorate


Explanation:
totusi, asa este... in orice dictionar, inspectorat (fie scolar, fie de politie etc.) este "inspectorate". vezi, de asemenea, google.

Web Images Groups Directory News
Searched the web for "county school inspectorate". Results 1 - 10 of about 81. Search took 0.09 seconds.

New Page 2
... The Maramures County School Inspectorate. Baia Mare Mayoralty. ... Teachers from
the County School Inspectorate -MM, Satu-Mare , Salaj, Bistrita, Bihor. ...
www.remmed.multinet.ro/English/MMedu/CerMMe.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Multimedia course
... National Agency of School Camps and Tourism, Maramures House of the Teaching Staff,
in conjunction with Maramures County School Inspectorate, Maramures County ...
www.programming-pool.com/summer_camp/ newfiles/evaluation2002.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

International MULTIMEDIA Camp
... Deadline 30.05.2002; The participants will have to register both Online and fax
the registration to Maramures County School Inspectorate (+4062211992) bearing ...
www.programming-pool.com/summer_camp/ newfiles/inter_mult_camp.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.programming-pool.com ]

AIHA - Constanta, Romania - Louisville, Kentucky
... for Public Health and Constanta City Hall, is working closely with the "Ovidius"
Medical School of Constanta, the County School Inspectorate, the Direction for ...
www.aiha.com/english/partners/constlou.cfm?partID=16 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

CONSILIUL NATIONAL PENTRU STUDIEREA ARHIVELOR SECURITATII
... in the state and private higher education institutes; s) chief or deputy inspector,
specialized inspector at the county school inspectorate, headmaster at a ...
www.cnsas.ro/legeeng.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Teachertraining_Programm_Romania - [ Translate this page ]
... 2. Seminar venue = Lieu : SUCEAVA County - School Inspectorate 14, V.Bumbac Street
RO-5800 SUCEAVA Tel.: +40 30 22 11 95 Fax: +40 30 52 06 37 E-mail: lidia.rump ...
www.piac.edu.lv/cedu/eprom.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

MINELRES - Minority related national legislation - Romania - ...
... parents and pupils are interested in the study of the mother tongue and send a notice
in this respect to the educational unit and the county school inspectorate ...
www.riga.lv/minelres/NationalLegislation/Romania/ Romania_mothertonguemethod_English.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

:::INSTITUTUL INTERCULTURAL TIMISOARA:::
... Ioan CARTIS, Rector of the "Politehnica" University of Timisoara;
Georgeta LUCA, Inspector, Timis County School Inspectorate; Cezar ...
www.intercultural.ro/fra/about/board.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]CHILDNET Sub Grants (October 2002)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Iasi County Police, Prosecutor Offices near local Courts, the Juvenile Court, the
Directorate for Public Health, Iasi County School Inspectorate Iasi County ...
www.worldlearning.org/childnet/ docs/subgrants_2002q4.pdf - Similar pages

egale.ro - Dictionar de termeni educationali
... Inspector. Inspectoratul Scolar Judetean, County School Inspectorate.
Institutul de Stiinte ale Educatiei, Institute of Educational Sciences. ...
www.egale.ro/resurse/glosar_i.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages






Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan: eu nu te contrazic, Andrei, dar am intalnit expresia ca atare pe actele lor originale, s-ar putea sa ai dreptate, dar poate ca cele doua expresii coexista :-)
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
county/district Education Authority


Explanation:
ca alta varianta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau: the XXX District Doard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:45:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau: the XXX District Education Doard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry *Board*


    Reference: http://www.ed.gov/NLE/USNEI/us/state-postsec.html
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Loghin
58 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Anca Nitu: exact ca inspectorate e ceva tipic romanesc, education authority e destul de vag si destul de bun pt situatia de fata, inspectorate nu prea merge
3 hrs
  -> multumesc, Anca