KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

menţiune

English translation: (honourable) mention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:menţiune
English translation:(honourable) mention

13:30 Dec 30, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-01-03 12:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: menţiune
Premiu (la un concurs, olimpiadă, sfârşit de an şcolar).

Nu-mi vine răspunsul şi nici nu mai ştiu cum să caut...

Mulţumesc pentru ajutor şi un An Nou cât mai bun! :)
Adina D
Romania
(honourable) mention
Explanation:
honourable mention = mențiune (onorabila); premiu de consolare
mention = mentiune, citare, amintire

(Everest Dictionary)

mention honorable n. f.

Équivalent(s)
English honourable mention

Définition :
Distinction récompensant le concurrent qui vient immédiatement après ceux qui ont eu les prix et les accessits.

. Note(s) :
Dans un concours, une exposition.

(Grand Dictionnaire)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-30 14:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un an nou fericit și dvs.!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-30 20:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ideea este aceeași, în toate contextele - amintirea unor persoane/merite deosebite, care nu au fost recompensate direct. Un fel de "în alte roluri". Cu plăcere.
Selected response from:

Midland Productions
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(honourable) mention
Midland Productions
4awardIon Stingu
Summary of reference entries provided
mention
Diana Coada

  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
award


Explanation:
Ai putea folosi award, sau în dependență de context prize.



    Reference: http://www.ius.bg.ac.rs/eng/best_student_awards.htm
Ion Stingu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian
Notes to answerer
Asker: E puţin cam vag... Mulţumesc pentru sugestie :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(honourable) mention


Explanation:
honourable mention = mențiune (onorabila); premiu de consolare
mention = mentiune, citare, amintire

(Everest Dictionary)

mention honorable n. f.

Équivalent(s)
English honourable mention

Définition :
Distinction récompensant le concurrent qui vient immédiatement après ceux qui ont eu les prix et les accessits.

. Note(s) :
Dans un concours, une exposition.

(Grand Dictionnaire)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-30 14:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un an nou fericit și dvs.!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-30 20:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ideea este aceeași, în toate contextele - amintirea unor persoane/merite deosebite, care nu au fost recompensate direct. Un fel de "în alte roluri". Cu plăcere.

Midland Productions
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mulţumesc! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Găsisem şi eu varianta asta, dar rămăsesem cu impresia că se foloseşte mai mult în context militar... Mulţumesc pentru ajutor! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Roman
19 mins
  -> Multumesc. La multi ani!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
46 mins
  -> Multumesc, Rodi! Un an nou fericit!

agree  Veronica Lupascu
1 hr
  -> Multumesc. La multi ani!

agree  liviu roth
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc. La multi ani!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc. La multi ani!

agree  Elena Perianu
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Multumesc. Un an bun!

agree  George Colibaba
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Multumesc. Toate cele bune!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 days
  -> Multumesc, Iosif. Un an bun!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
45 days
  -> Multumesc!




Reference comments


59 mins
Reference: mention

Reference information:
mention - an official recognition of merit; "although he didn't win the prize he did get special mention"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mention


    Reference: http://www.ichb.ro/national-successes-2.html
Diana Coada
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8