domeniul fundamental

English translation: area of study

Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: domeniul fundamental
..in domeniul fundamental "Stiinte umaniste", domeniul de doctorat "Filologie".
(de pe o adeverinta de doctorat)
lanark
English translation:area of study
Explanation:
Am intalnit "fundamental" numai la traduceri de la universitati romanesti, deci nu stiu cat sunt de corecte. Eu as propune area of study ca fiind mai complet decat field, si as folosi field of (doctoral) study:philology
http://doctorat.ubbcluj.ro/en/domenii_doctorat/
http://www.hampshire.edu/academics/2565.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-10-20 19:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poate cu completarea: major/main area of study
Selected response from:

crina_petrican
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1area of study
crina_petrican
3specialisation (in)
lumierre


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area of study


Explanation:
Am intalnit "fundamental" numai la traduceri de la universitati romanesti, deci nu stiu cat sunt de corecte. Eu as propune area of study ca fiind mai complet decat field, si as folosi field of (doctoral) study:philology
http://doctorat.ubbcluj.ro/en/domenii_doctorat/
http://www.hampshire.edu/academics/2565.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-10-20 19:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poate cu completarea: major/main area of study


    Reference: http://www.latrobe.edu.au/humanities/areas-of-study
    Reference: http://www.du.edu/ahss/areasofstudy/
crina_petrican
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tünde Lőrincz
1 day 1 hr
  -> Multumesc

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialisation (in)


Explanation:
Specialisation in ... with a doctoral degree in ...

Note. Area of study is more general, specialisation is more specialised. It might be the case of Specialisation in Sociology at the UB, Area of Study Socio-Psiho-Pedagogy. The diplom is issued for Sociology.

See which qualifies to which... then comes the doctoral degree.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.saybrook.edu/academic-affairs/areas/pii/ehtp
lumierre
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish