KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

perceput onorariul

English translation: (A ....lei) fee was charged/ paid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:perceput onorariul
English translation:(A ....lei) fee was charged/ paid
Entered by: pooja_chic

20:15 Aug 22, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Stamp
Romanian term or phrase: perceput onorariul
s-a perceput onorariul de....lei cu cu chitanta

Notary stamp
pooja_chic
A (...Ron) fee was charged...
Explanation:
Notarii incaseaza "fee".
However, a notary public will usually charge a higher fee and it will often take them longer to certify the documentation. Notary public fees vary but you should expect to pay in the region of ten times the amount a solicitor would charge for certifying a document.
http://www.findlaw.co.uk/law/government/other_law_and_govern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-08-22 20:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fees of Notaries

A notary may but does not have to charge fees for performing notarial services. A notary shall inform the person requesting any notarial act prior to performing the service if a fee will be charged and the amount permitted by law for each act.
https://www.gsccca.org/notary-and-apostilles/notaries/georgi...
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A (...Ron) fee was charged...
Claudia Coja
4 +1to charge a retainer
Maria Octavia Greceanu Stancovici


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to charge a retainer


Explanation:
I would have said "the fee charged" but given that you added notary stamp, I thought retainer might work better.


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/retainer
    Reference: http://hallo.ro/search.do?d=en&l=ro&type=both&query=onorariu
Maria Octavia Greceanu Stancovici
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Coja: n-am vazut varianta cu "fee". Parerea mea este ca "retainer" are legatura mai degraba cu avocatii, nu cu notarii.
23 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A (...Ron) fee was charged...


Explanation:
Notarii incaseaza "fee".
However, a notary public will usually charge a higher fee and it will often take them longer to certify the documentation. Notary public fees vary but you should expect to pay in the region of ten times the amount a solicitor would charge for certifying a document.
http://www.findlaw.co.uk/law/government/other_law_and_govern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-08-22 20:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fees of Notaries

A notary may but does not have to charge fees for performing notarial services. A notary shall inform the person requesting any notarial act prior to performing the service if a fee will be charged and the amount permitted by law for each act.
https://www.gsccca.org/notary-and-apostilles/notaries/georgi...

Claudia Coja
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
29 mins

agree  wordbridge
11 hrs

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
16 hrs