International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

stagiar

English translation: probationer


15:05 Feb 15, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: stagiar
„X Profesor de fizica (stagiar)

Este cumva "intern" (un cuvant care mi-a venit in minte)? Din pacate nu cunosc prea bine ce anume implica acest lucru in invatamant
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:probationer
Explanation:
Teacher Induction: personal intelligence and the mentoring ...
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... staff with what would be involved in supporting the probationer teacher in the ... to
the study of intelligence, his theory broadened the definition, proposing at ...
www.triangle.co.uk/pdf/validate.asp?j=bji& vol=29&issue=1&year=2003&article=Martin_JISE_29... - Pagini similare

[PDF] A Collegial Approach to Learning and Teaching as the Essence of ...
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... example, a Head of Department with a more junior colleague or with a probationer
teacher. ... They also referred (p. 109) to the HMI definition of a ‘good school ...
www.triangle.co.uk/pdf/validate.asp?j=tde& vol=4&issue=2&year=2000&article=Dallat_TDEV_4_2 - Pagini similare

[PDF] Some proposals for a Programme of Renewal of Induction for VET and ...
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... The probationer teacher has no personal bank of resources from previous work, is
less likely to have a clear sense of the impact of being solely responsible ...
www.see-educoop.net/education_in/ pdf/concept_frmwrk_02-oth-enl-t05.pdf - Pagini similare

[PDF] EDUCATION AND LEISURE COMMITTEE
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... By way of background, the report outlined the context and definition of out ... Director
for Learning and Leisure advising of the probationer teacher allocation to ...
www.aberdeencity.gov.uk/ACC_Data/ committee%20minutes/cs_edu_min_041102.pdf - Pagini similare

[PDF] The report recommended:-
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... a) advised that the policy and guidelines for the Probationer Teacher Induction
Scheme ... which was appended to the report provides the definition of competence ...
www.aberdeencity.gov.uk/ACC_Data/ committee%20minutes/cs_edu_min_040518.pdf - Pagini similare

Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3probationer
elenus
4 +2trainee
Andrei Albu
4probationary teacher
Maria Tulbure


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
probationer


Explanation:
Teacher Induction: personal intelligence and the mentoring ...
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... staff with what would be involved in supporting the probationer teacher in the ... to
the study of intelligence, his theory broadened the definition, proposing at ...
www.triangle.co.uk/pdf/validate.asp?j=bji& vol=29&issue=1&year=2003&article=Martin_JISE_29... - Pagini similare

[PDF] A Collegial Approach to Learning and Teaching as the Essence of ...
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... example, a Head of Department with a more junior colleague or with a probationer
teacher. ... They also referred (p. 109) to the HMI definition of a ‘good school ...
www.triangle.co.uk/pdf/validate.asp?j=tde& vol=4&issue=2&year=2000&article=Dallat_TDEV_4_2 - Pagini similare

[PDF] Some proposals for a Programme of Renewal of Induction for VET and ...
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... The probationer teacher has no personal bank of resources from previous work, is
less likely to have a clear sense of the impact of being solely responsible ...
www.see-educoop.net/education_in/ pdf/concept_frmwrk_02-oth-enl-t05.pdf - Pagini similare

[PDF] EDUCATION AND LEISURE COMMITTEE
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... By way of background, the report outlined the context and definition of out ... Director
for Learning and Leisure advising of the probationer teacher allocation to ...
www.aberdeencity.gov.uk/ACC_Data/ committee%20minutes/cs_edu_min_041102.pdf - Pagini similare

[PDF] The report recommended:-
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... a) advised that the policy and guidelines for the Probationer Teacher Induction
Scheme ... which was appended to the report provides the definition of competence ...
www.aberdeencity.gov.uk/ACC_Data/ committee%20minutes/cs_edu_min_040518.pdf - Pagini similare



elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Talaban: da, asa am gasit si eu
14 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Oana Clapa: ihi
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Marcella Magda
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trainee


Explanation:
trainee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-15 15:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trainee teacher

Trainee TeacherTrainee Teacher. Introduction Your initial training is the first stage of your professional development. Once you have been awarded ...
www.tta.gov.uk/php/ read.php?articleid=1456§ionid=211 - 16k - 13 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


NQT, Trainee Teacher QTS Induction period - Teaching Personnel... Trainee Teacher Induction. Once you have successfully gained your QTS you may begin your induction period. There is no time limit ...
www.teachingpersonnel.com/go/teachers/nqt/induction/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Trainee Teacher ScholarshipsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 04197 Trainee Teacher Scholarships ... Page 2. Statement of Understanding It is agreed between the NSW Teachers Federation (the Union) and (the Trainee Teacher) ...
www.usyd.edu.au/fstudent/ undergrad/study/shm/nswtf_sou.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Trainee Teacher ScholarshipsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 04195 Trainee Teacher Scholarships ... Eleven one-year Trainee Teacher Scholarships are available from the NSW Teachers Federa- tion to the value of $2000 each. ...
www.usyd.edu.au/fstudent/ undergrad/study/shm/nswtf_criteria.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.usyd.edu.au ]


Membership - Trainee Teacher MembershipTrainee Primary/Secondary Membership. Rates as from 1st August 2004. Category of Trainee Membership. Price. Subscribe. Yearly Membership ...
www.ase.org.uk/htm/membership/ trainee-teacher-membership.php - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Trainee teacher placement crisis requires partnership approach ...Root folder EDCA News & Events News Trainee teacher placement crisis requires partnership approach. Factulty of Education and Creative ...
www.edca.cqu.edu.au/edca/news_events/news/ trainee_teacher_placement_crisis_requires_partnership_approach - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


www.trainee-teacher.co.uk - Homewww.trainee-teacher.co.uk « Home », Welcome Guest. ... Come on...surely you have some good tips to share with the rest of us! www.trainee-teacher.co.uk, ...
traineeteach.proboards9.com/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC NEWS | Education | Trainee teacher numbers rise... Thursday, 1 November, 2001, 08:33 GMT Trainee teacher numbers rise. Some schools have been struggling to fill vacancies. More students ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/education/1631099.stm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


Teaching... What’s it like being a trainee teacher? ... These are the moments in a trainee teacher’s experience that make it all worthwhile. ...
www.pathfinder-one.com/ Pages/articles/july99teaching.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


On-line ideas - Trainee teachersOnline ideas. Trainee Teacher Resources. Maths. English. Science. Art. ... Schools. Online Ideas Store. Trainee Teacher resources. Interview questions. Trainee Teacher ...
www.jamesbancrofteducation.net/students.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeVerbum
52 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  dorinam
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probationary teacher


Explanation:
Daca trebuie specificat neaparat ca este vorba de un 'profesor stagiar', cred ca cea mai potrivita traducere este 'probationary teacher'. Stagiar, pur si simplu, as traduce prin 'probationer'. Vezi Oxford new Dict, probationer: a person who is serving a probationary or trial period in a job or position to which they are newly appointed (such as a new teacher, nurse or police constable).

Maria Tulbure
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8