KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

asistent universitar

English translation: assistant professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:asistent universitar
English translation:assistant professor
Entered by: Oana Clapa

08:43 Feb 18, 2005
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / profesor
Romanian term or phrase: asistent universitar
no context needed:)
Oana Clapa
Belgium
just a comment
Explanation:
I actually only wanted to add a note to your question, but I am not sure how, so here I am - I don't have any suggestion to add to the above, but there is one thing to consider: your choice could depend a bit on whether you are targeting an American or an English audience.

For the UK it is more likely to be assistant/junior lecturer (being a professor makes you semi-divine in the university hierarchy, and you are often old, grey and stooping before you get there) and most members of staff are lecturers. In the US, on the other hand, even quite junior members of staff are known as professors (as far as I know), so assistant professor could be the more appropriate term.
I hope this helps. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Emma Loghin
Grading comment
hey, thanx for your wonderful explanations:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Assistant Professor
Cristina Perju
4 +3junior lecturerxxxeVerbum
4 +2just a comment
Emma Loghin
4 +1assistant lecturer / professor's assistant
LILIANA HUTANU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
junior lecturer


Explanation:
...A vacancy exists in this section at Junior Lecturer level from 1st October 2005...


    Reference: http://www.jobs.ac.uk/jobfiles/PQ454.html
xxxeVerbum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Daraban
16 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Marcella Magda
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

agree  Ciprian Dumea
9 hrs
  -> multumesc, Ciprian!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistant lecturer / professor's assistant


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Magda: de acord cu "assistant lecturer", nu însă şi cu "professor's assistant" care, după părerea mea, se referă la poziţia de "asistent al unui profesor (univ.)", nu la titlul de "asistent universitar" :)
1 hr
  -> OK. Insa "asistentul universitar" nu este, prin activitatea pe care o presteaza, atasat unei catedre universitare in care activeaza un numar de "profesori universitari"?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assistant Professor


Explanation:
Din cate stiu eu, assistant professor e varianta cea mai folosita (confirmata si de google - 14,000,000 hits, fata de 658,000 pt "junior lecturer", desi daca analizam def. in romana junior lecturer este intr-adevar "asistent", iar senior lecturer corespunde lectorului).
Cf. dexonline.ro:
♦ Grad didactic în învăţământul superior, inferior lectorului; persoană care are acest grad.
Cf. Webster (www.m-w.com),
Assistant Professor
Function: noun
: a member of a college or university faculty who ranks above an instructor(preparator) and below an associate professor(conferentiar univ.)
- assistant professorship noun".
http://www.olemiss.edu/depts/HR/handbook/HB_sec12.html - un link cu definitii ale functiilor.
Vezi si http://146.6.90.100/people/visit_comm/glossary.html - aici se vede mai clar diferenta dintre lecturer si assistant prof.
http://www.answers.com/assistant professor - un alt site unde se face diferentierea (are si un "search tool" tare fain)

Pt. lec·tur·er (lĕk'chər-ər) - tot de pe answers.com
n.

1. One who delivers lectures, especially professionally.
2.
1. A member of the faculty of a college or university usually having qualified status without rank or tenure.
2. A faculty member ranking below an assistant professor.
3. The academic rank held by such a faculty member.
3. Chiefly British. A university teacher, especially one ranking next below a reader.

Cristina Perju
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorinam: http://link.library.utoronto.ca/academicjobs/display_current...
53 mins
  -> thank you

agree  PacaOn
59 mins
  -> thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just a comment


Explanation:
I actually only wanted to add a note to your question, but I am not sure how, so here I am - I don't have any suggestion to add to the above, but there is one thing to consider: your choice could depend a bit on whether you are targeting an American or an English audience.

For the UK it is more likely to be assistant/junior lecturer (being a professor makes you semi-divine in the university hierarchy, and you are often old, grey and stooping before you get there) and most members of staff are lecturers. In the US, on the other hand, even quite junior members of staff are known as professors (as far as I know), so assistant professor could be the more appropriate term.
I hope this helps. Good luck!


Emma Loghin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
hey, thanx for your wonderful explanations:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ciprian Dumea: exactly :-D
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Hritcu
186 days