KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

regim de neutru

English translation: earthing system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:regim de neutru
English translation:earthing system
Entered by: Mihaela Bordea

18:03 Sep 20, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Romanian term or phrase: regim de neutru
Titlul unui paragraf
"Schemele de legare la pamant vor fi de tip TNC, TNS si TNC-S. Schema TNS se va utiliza pentru tablourile secundare si consumatorii finali.
Reteaua de distributie trebuie proiectata si calculata de catre Contractant astfel incat protectia personalului impotriva atingerii indirecte sa se realizeze cu ajutorul dispozitivelor de protectie la supracurent."
Mihaela Bordea
Romania
earthing system
Explanation:
"EARTHING:
YOUR QUESTIONS ANSWERED
By Geoff Cronshaw (...)

BS 7671 lists five types of **earthing system**:
**TN-S, TN-C-S, TT, TN-C, and IT**.
T = Earth (from the French word Terre)
N = Neutral
S = Separate
C = Combined
I = Isolated"
http://www.iee.org/Publish/WireRegs/WiringMatters/Documents/...

"The schematic above illustrates the key elements of an effective **earthing system**.

An effective **earthing system** is a fundamental requirement of any modern structure or system for operational and/or safety reasons. Without such a system, the safety of a structure, the equipment contained within it and its occupants is compromised."
http://keison.co.uk/furse/apply_earthing_equipment.htm
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
The first link does not work but the second is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sistem/schema de legare la pamint (in functie de imprejurare)e3dumbrava
3 +1earthing system
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earthing system


Explanation:
"EARTHING:
YOUR QUESTIONS ANSWERED
By Geoff Cronshaw (...)

BS 7671 lists five types of **earthing system**:
**TN-S, TN-C-S, TT, TN-C, and IT**.
T = Earth (from the French word Terre)
N = Neutral
S = Separate
C = Combined
I = Isolated"
http://www.iee.org/Publish/WireRegs/WiringMatters/Documents/...

"The schematic above illustrates the key elements of an effective **earthing system**.

An effective **earthing system** is a fundamental requirement of any modern structure or system for operational and/or safety reasons. Without such a system, the safety of a structure, the equipment contained within it and its occupants is compromised."
http://keison.co.uk/furse/apply_earthing_equipment.htm

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
The first link does not work but the second is very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

298 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistem/schema de legare la pamint (in functie de imprejurare)


Language variant: romana

Explanation:
conform normelor in vigoare in Romania

Example sentence(s):
  • TNS este un sistem de legare la pamint
  • schema de legare la pamint este TNC
e3dumbrava
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian