alimentare-redresare

English translation: power supply/rectifier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:alimentare-redresare
English translation:power supply/rectifier
Entered by: Tudor Soiman

19:49 Oct 6, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Romanian term or phrase: alimentare-redresare
comutatorul electronic cu senzor este compus dintr-un etaj de alimentare-redresare, un etaj de semnalizare si....


Hai ca v-am lasat pe ziua de azi. Va multumesc inca o data pentru ajutor. Noapte buna!
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
power supply/rectifier
Explanation:
power supply/rectifier stage
Selected response from:

Tudor Soiman
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1power supply/rectifier
Tudor Soiman
4power supply-rectification
Mihaela Sinca
4 -1power supply & recovery
Hezy Mor


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power supply-rectification


Explanation:
power supply-rectification

Mihaela Sinca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
power supply & recovery


Explanation:
Senzorul exista ca sa sezizeze o cadere de voltaj si sa redreseze problema. Vezi daca se potriveste.

Hezy Mor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tudor Soiman: rectifier=obiectul. In plus, voltaj e o formatie de muzica nu o marime fizica; voltage=tensiune.
9 hrs
  -> Ai dreptate. Credeam ca e mai sofisticat, dar am gresit.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power supply/rectifier


Explanation:
power supply/rectifier stage


    Reference: http://www.electricityforum.com/forums/ups_onsite.html
Tudor Soiman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 day 47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search