KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Energy / Power Generation

post de transformare

English translation: transformer point//substation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:post de transformare
English translation:transformer point//substation
Entered by: dorothyy

10:52 Nov 25, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Romanian term or phrase: post de transformare
Tehnicianul local asigura accesul pe teren( statie, post de transformare)
dorothyy
transformer point//substation
Explanation:
http://www.dictionar-online.ro/englez_roman.php?id=transform...


http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:Cvrxx2Gsg-AJ:dictionare....

Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
Va multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4transformer point//substationCristian Nicolaescu
4 +1transformer substation
Mihaela BUFNILA
4 +1transformer postŞtefania Iordan
4 +1transforming stationintense
4 -1transformation post
alexandrub


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transformation post


Explanation:
ai putea sa incerci si processing post pentru a sugera acelasi lucru

alexandrub
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tatiana Durimanova: I think it is 'transformer vault', if it is electricity. This is a kind of a booth with restricted acces, where the transformer is placed
27 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transforming station


Explanation:
Francais: poste de transformation n. m.

English: transforming station


Définition :
Emplacement où sont regroupés des transformateurs permettant l'interconnexion de réseaux électriques à des tensions différentes.




    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/
intense
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
25 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformer post


Explanation:
Ar putea fi?
http://www.flickr.com/photos/lhoon/2953721289/

http://farm1.static.flickr.com/156/411811379_1b8f7c75e2.jpg?...

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
23 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transformer point//substation


Explanation:
http://www.dictionar-online.ro/englez_roman.php?id=transform...


http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:Cvrxx2Gsg-AJ:dictionare....



Cristian Nicolaescu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Va multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela BUFNILA: Au! Eu eram în căutare de poze...:))
3 mins

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
9 mins

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformer substation


Explanation:
Deşi station este frecvent folosit, chiar dacă se referă la o unitate de mai mică anvergură.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-25 11:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/transformer-substation


    Reference: http://images.google.ro/images?um=1&hl=en&rlz=1T4SKPB_enRO29...
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Mihaela BUFNILA
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
15 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Rodica.