KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Energy / Power Generation

gol de sarcină

English translation: low load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:gol de sarcină
English translation:low load
Entered by: Iuliana Bozkurt

17:03 Dec 7, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Romanian term or phrase: gol de sarcină
În acest caz centrala eoliană XXX trebuie să reducă puterea cu 20MW la vârf de sarcină şi 75MW la gol de sarcină.
Iuliana Bozkurt
Romania
low load
Explanation:
But, by definition, “low load” means the system isn’t using very much power to start with. Even if power-supply efficiency at low load isn’t quite as high as it is at full or near-full load conditions, can a few percentage points add up to anything significant? In fact, there are many reasons to be concerned about power losses at low load.
http://electronicdesign.com/article/basics-of-design/low_loa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-12-07 17:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

este "low load" vs "peak load":
Paragraful premergator celui citat mai sus spune:
We know that power circuits are designed to deliver peak efficiency when driving some specific “normal” load. They lose efficiency when operated in a wide range of load conditions, and the most drastic degradation occurs at the lightest load. The most extreme case would be “no load”
Gol de sarcina nu se refera la zero, ci la low load, cand inca este cerere; la limita minima ... adica the low one within the lightest loads.
Selected response from:

mihaela.
Canada
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3low load
mihaela.
3no-loadtradetrek


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
low load


Explanation:
But, by definition, “low load” means the system isn’t using very much power to start with. Even if power-supply efficiency at low load isn’t quite as high as it is at full or near-full load conditions, can a few percentage points add up to anything significant? In fact, there are many reasons to be concerned about power losses at low load.
http://electronicdesign.com/article/basics-of-design/low_loa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-12-07 17:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

este "low load" vs "peak load":
Paragraful premergator celui citat mai sus spune:
We know that power circuits are designed to deliver peak efficiency when driving some specific “normal” load. They lose efficiency when operated in a wide range of load conditions, and the most drastic degradation occurs at the lightest load. The most extreme case would be “no load”
Gol de sarcina nu se refera la zero, ci la low load, cand inca este cerere; la limita minima ... adica the low one within the lightest loads.

mihaela.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradetrek
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Alexandranow
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
11 days
  -> thanks!

neutral  romaniascout: Eu am intalnit "off-peak hours" cel mai des.
181 days
  -> low load poate fi off-peak hours sau nu :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no-load


Explanation:
Desi sunt de acord cu Mihaela.

La noi se folosesc doar varf si gol de sarcina.
gol nu inseamna lipsa sarcinii, ci "low load".

No-load este o varianta teoretica si improbabila.

Desi, multe centrale intra in timpul de "gol" intra de fapt in no-load, adica nu exista nicio sarcina.

Ele nu genereaza nicio energie.

Ca o baterie, de ex.

Dar in Ro nu se fac astfel de diferentieri decit in laboratoare electrotehnice, cred.

tradetrek
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian