KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Engineering (general)

timpii de siguranta la foc

English translation: fire protection times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:timpii de siguranta la foc
English translation:fire protection times
Entered by: Elena Iercoşan

05:10 Sep 8, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Romanian term or phrase: timpii de siguranta la foc
Este din cadrul unui proiect de constructie, in urmatorul context:
"Nivelul criteriilor de preformanta si timpii de siguranta la foc asigurati conform reglementarilor tehnice"
Emina Popovici
Sweden
fire protection times
Explanation:
A key design requirement for fire protection products concerns public safety - the guarantee of a specific fire resistance / retardation time increases the time available for the evacuation of a building. **Fire protection times** vary between 30 minutes up to 6 hours, dependent on the particular product and application.
Selected response from:

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc, Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fire protection times
Elena Iercoşan
4safety times on fire
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety times on fire


Explanation:
safety times on fire

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire protection times


Explanation:
A key design requirement for fire protection products concerns public safety - the guarantee of a specific fire resistance / retardation time increases the time available for the evacuation of a building. **Fire protection times** vary between 30 minutes up to 6 hours, dependent on the particular product and application.


    Reference: http://www.astroflame.com/passive-fire-protection.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc, Elena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Fabio!