KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Engineering: Industrial

companie electroenergetica

English translation: electric power company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:companie electroenergetica
English translation:electric power company
Entered by: dorothyy

15:14 Nov 28, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Romanian term or phrase: companie electroenergetica
.
dorothyy
electric power company
Explanation:
Termen consacrat
Selected response from:

George Blum
Grading comment
Va multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5electric power company
George Blum
4 -1hydro company
Roland_Lelaj


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hydro company


Explanation:
Many kinds of electrical energy are covered by hydro companies:

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radu DANAILA: Too restrictive; why "hydro" since there are so many ways to produce energy: "nuclear", for instance?
2 days2 hrs
  -> Yes, it is limited but this term here in North America remained from the times when nuclear energy was not developed yet.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
electric power company


Explanation:
Termen consacrat

Example sentence(s):
  • The Tokyo Electric Power Company, (...), also known as Toden (...) or TEPCO, is an electric utility servicing Japan's Kantō region, Yamanashi Prefecture, and the eastern portion of Shiz
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Tokyo_Electric_Power_Company
George Blum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Va multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina-Maria Foray
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :-)

agree  Elena Perianu
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :-)

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :-)

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Radu DANAILA
2 days1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc