KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Environment & Ecology

depozit (ecologic) de deseuri

English translation: (waste) repository


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:depozit (ecologic) de deseuri
English translation:(waste) repository
Entered by: xxxAdela A

19:31 Mar 5, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Romanian term or phrase: depozit (ecologic) de deseuri
Este vorba de un document despre sisteme de management integrat al deseurilor. Eu am folosit pt. depozit de deseuri "landfill" (ecological/ sanitary landfill). Dar asta stiu ca inseamna groapa de gunoi. As vrea sa stiu daca e termenul potrivit. multumesc
xxxAdela A
(waste) repository
Explanation:
Am tradus recent materiale întregi despre deşeuri.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minute (2007-03-05 19:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Era exact în contextul managementului deşeurilor. Tons of material available by e-mail, if you wish :D
Selected response from:

Tatiana Neamţu
Romania
Grading comment
da, cred ca e cel mai potrivit termen in cazul de fata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(waste) repository
Tatiana Neamţu
4landfill with a waste management infrastructureAnca Nitu
4landfill
Maria Diaconu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depozit (ecologic) de deşeuri
landfill


Explanation:
Termenul de "landfill" se referă şi la metoda de depozitare, şi la locul în sine:

1. A method of solid waste disposal in which refuse is buried between layers of dirt so as to fill in or reclaim low-lying ground.
2. A site used for or reclaimed by such disposal.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/landfill

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc!!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landfill with a waste management infrastructure


Explanation:

What is a Sanitary Landfill Site?
A sanitary landfill site is a waste disposal facility where waste is deposited into the ground and covered. All sanitary landfill sites in Ontario are regulated and monitored by the Ministry of the Environment.
http://www.region.peel.on.ca/pw/waste/facilities/caledon-lan...

nu e sanitary landfill

UITE SI ASTA

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landfill
Types & construction methods
Most modern landfills are classified according to the type(s) of waste material disposed of into them. Landfills can be engineered to a high standard in order to contain liquid leachate or landfill gas produced by decomposing organic waste. Modern landfills generally require a minimum of one landfill liner, consisting of a layer of compacted clay with a minimum required thickness and a maximum allowable hydraulic conductivity. Others also require the addition of one or more layers of impermeable membrane, such as high-density polyethylene (HDPE) together with geotextile. Various final cover systems are used to 'cap' landfills (such as clay or topsoil), depending on the type of wastes present within the landfill.

Landfills, based on the waste type that is disposed within them, may be classified as:

Hazardous waste landfill: waste disposal units constructed to specific design criteria and which receive wastes meeting the local definition of hazardous waste. These landfills are generally constructed to be secure repositories for material that presents a serious hazard to human health, such as high-level radioactive waste. They are restricted, by permit or law, to the types of waste that they may handle (chemical vs. radioactive, liquid vs. dry). Double liner systems are the norm for hazardous waste landfills. Deep geological repository of high level radioactive waste is not generally classified as landfilling.
Sanitary landfills: also called modern, engineered or secure landfills, these usually have physical barriers such as liners and leachate collection systems, and procedures to protect the public from exposure to the disposed wastes. The term sanitary landfill normally refers to those where municipal solid waste is disposed of, as well as other wastes high in organic material. In some countries, all landfills are sanitary landfills.
Inert waste landfill: waste disposal units that receive wastes which are chemically and physically stable and do not undergo decomposition, such as sand, bricks, concrete or gravel.
Dumps: also simply called landfills, dumps are landfills that are not engineered with the special protective measures required by sanitary landfills. They are most common in rural, remote, and developing areas. Many jurisdictions prohibit the use of non-sanitary landfills for the disposal of municipal solid waste. Other jurisdictions that do allow dumps may require them to be constructed according to some engineering standard to mitigate the risk for environmental contamination, such as by limiting the slope, requiring compaction, or ensuring that the cell is high enough above the groundwater table.

daca prelucreaza gunoiul on-site nu vad cum poti sa-i spui altfel

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc pentru raspuns, f detaliat, o sa tin cont


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(waste) repository


Explanation:
Am tradus recent materiale întregi despre deşeuri.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minute (2007-03-05 19:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Era exact în contextul managementului deşeurilor. Tons of material available by e-mail, if you wish :D


    Reference: http://www.britishnucleargroup.com/content.php?pageID=266
    Reference: http://www.nyecounty.com/
Tatiana Neamţu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
da, cred ca e cel mai potrivit termen in cazul de fata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: acest termen se foloseste la deseuri periculoase, radioactive de ex, repository inseamna ca se depun nu se trateaza, ai vreun exemplu relevant?m-am uitat pe linkurile date si deseurile sunt de cele "fierbinti"
1 hr
  -> Exemplu relevant nu am. Dar bănuiesc că persoana care a întrebat îşi cunoaşte suficient de bine contextul, pentru a lua o decizie ;)