KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

date de identificare fiscala

English translation: Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:date de identificare fiscala
English translation:Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)
Entered by: Cornelia Serban

09:56 Aug 26, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fiscalitate
Romanian term or phrase: date de identificare fiscala
ale unei persoane juridice
mihast1
Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)
Explanation:
A Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) is an identification number used by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) in the administration of tax laws. It is issued either by the Social Security Administration (SSA) or by the IRS. A Social Security number (SSN) is issued by the SSA whereas all other TINs are issued by the IRS.

http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/0,...

sau Tax Identification Number / Tax ID

What is a Tax Identification Number?

Tax ID numbers, also called an Employer Identification Number (EIN), is a special identifying number assigned solely to businesses by the IRS. Your tax ID number is used to identify your business to several federal agencies responsible for the regulation of business, both Online and Offline.

Many merchant accounts, banks and other financial institutions require a tax ID in order to utilize their services. Tax ID’s can also keep your social security information private as many institutions who request tax ID’s will also accept personal social security and banking information as an option (which has to be used unless the business has a tax ID).

http://www.ecommerceoptimization.com/articles/starting-out-g...

consumer affairs number [Canada]
tax identification number [United States]
federal tax ID number [United States]
Tax ID number [United States]
Tax number [United States]
IRS number [United States]
IRS Number

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Selected response from:

Cornelia Serban
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)
Cornelia Serban
4 +3employer identification number/data
Maria Diaconu
4Unique Taxpayer Reference NumberAlice Crisan
4fiscal registration data
Sigina
4fiscal identification codeCristina Zamfir


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal identification code


Explanation:
..cred ca ar merge si "data" in loc de "code"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minute (2008-08-26 10:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Registered with National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing no 6108 Fiscal Identification Code RO 21986562 ..."

www.lacaixa.ro/.../StaticFiles/3c30b5daf12f3110VgnVCM100000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minute (2008-08-26 10:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"CIF - codul de identificare fiscala este un cod numeric constituind codul unic de identificare a unui comerciant.Acesta se mai numeste si cod fiscal sau cod unic de identificare. Pana la 1 ianuarie 2007 s-a numit Cod Unic de Inregistrare (CUI)"

http://www.validari.ro/cui.html


Cristina Zamfir
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
employer identification number/data


Explanation:
Dacă în România sunt mai multe, va trebui să le spunem "data", dar în SUA e doar un număr (EIN):
A federal employer identification number (EIN), also sometimes referred to as a tax identification number, is a nine-digit code that businesses use to identify themselves for tax reporting, banking, and other purposes.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/employer-identification-number
Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Serban
32 mins

agree  Ede Lungu
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Butas
11 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal registration data


Explanation:
Ma gândesc că merge şi "identity".


    Reference: http://www.monitoruloficial.ro/EN/article--Certificate_of_fi...
Sigina
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)


Explanation:
A Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) is an identification number used by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) in the administration of tax laws. It is issued either by the Social Security Administration (SSA) or by the IRS. A Social Security number (SSN) is issued by the SSA whereas all other TINs are issued by the IRS.

http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/0,...

sau Tax Identification Number / Tax ID

What is a Tax Identification Number?

Tax ID numbers, also called an Employer Identification Number (EIN), is a special identifying number assigned solely to businesses by the IRS. Your tax ID number is used to identify your business to several federal agencies responsible for the regulation of business, both Online and Offline.

Many merchant accounts, banks and other financial institutions require a tax ID in order to utilize their services. Tax ID’s can also keep your social security information private as many institutions who request tax ID’s will also accept personal social security and banking information as an option (which has to be used unless the business has a tax ID).

http://www.ecommerceoptimization.com/articles/starting-out-g...

consumer affairs number [Canada]
tax identification number [United States]
federal tax ID number [United States]
Tax ID number [United States]
Tax number [United States]
IRS number [United States]
IRS Number

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...


Cornelia Serban
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: da, TIN sau EIN
34 mins
  -> Mulţumesc! :)

agree  Radu DANAILA: Si la noi identificarea fiscala se faca dupa un singur cod, codul fiscal (pt. companii) sau CNP-ul (pt. peroane fizice) asa ca "TIN" mi se pare OK.
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc! :)

agree  Ede Lungu
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! :)

agree  valdo75
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! :)

agree  Cristina Butas
11 days
  -> Mersi, Cristina! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unique Taxpayer Reference Number


Explanation:
acesta este termenul pentru UK

your Unique Taxpayer Reference (UTR) number (printed at the top of your tax return) ... More useful links. Find your local Tax Office (opens new window) ...
www.direct.gov.uk/en/MoneyTaxAndBenefits/Taxes/SelfAssessme...


Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian