KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

casierie

English translation: cashier's office (activity)/treasury (activity) (-în context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:casierie
English translation:cashier's office (activity)/treasury (activity) (-în context)
Entered by: Cristina Frasineanu

16:43 Nov 28, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: casierie
in contexte ca "Organizarea compartimentului de Tezaur si Casierie"; "desfasurarea operatiunilor de tezaur -
casierie", "cadrul general privind activitatea de casierie" - separat de 'treasury'
Cristina Frasineanu
cashier's office
Explanation:
Un termen intr-un registru mai formal si la o scara mai mare decat "cash office/desk"

http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="cashier's office"+treas...
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cashier
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cash office
Ana Andronache
5 +3cashier's office
adami


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cashier's office


Explanation:
Un termen intr-un registru mai formal si la o scara mai mare decat "cash office/desk"

http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="cashier's office"+treas...
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cashier

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
50 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Sigina
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Midland Productions
697 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cash office


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-28 17:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am mai găsit şi "cashier’s desk"...

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Perianu: http://www.uleth.ca/fsr/Documents/cshproc.htm
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Nina Iordache: Daca este banca, asa cred ca se spune!
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
22 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!