International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

sistemul bugetar-financiar

English translation: (government) budget and financial system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sistemul bugetar-financiar
English translation:(government) budget and financial system
Entered by: Passion-Flower

07:23 Aug 9, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: sistemul bugetar-financiar
nu prea gasesc nici un echivalent potrivit si nu sunt sigura de traducerea mot-a-mot....poate este o alta expresie si eu nu o cunosc?:)

Redresarea economică la nivel mondial, impactul acesteia asupra cererii de exporturi din zona euro şi măsurile adoptate pentru restabilirea funcţionării sistemului bugetar-financiar ar trebui să susţină economia zonei euro.
Passion-Flower
Moldova
(government) budget and financial system
Explanation:
http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=979032
(un material de IMF)

The International Budget Partnership collaborates with a large and diverse network of civil society organizations around the world to fight poverty and improve governance by reforming ***government budget systems*** and influencing budget policies.
http://www.internationalbudget.org/who-does-budget-work/

Vezi şi documentul de la Casa Albă: http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/budget/fy2...
The Budget System and Concepts.
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(government) budget and financial system
Annamaria Amik
4fiscal and financial systemioana2183
3public finance systemGeorgiana Vasilescu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public finance system


Explanation:
o încercare :)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_finance

Georgiana Vasilescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(government) budget and financial system


Explanation:
http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=979032
(un material de IMF)

The International Budget Partnership collaborates with a large and diverse network of civil society organizations around the world to fight poverty and improve governance by reforming ***government budget systems*** and influencing budget policies.
http://www.internationalbudget.org/who-does-budget-work/

Vezi şi documentul de la Casa Albă: http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/budget/fy2...
The Budget System and Concepts.

Annamaria Amik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba: şi budgetary system, se potriveşte cu limba de lemn uscat a eurocraţilor :)
2 hrs
  -> exact :-)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 days

agree  wordbridge
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal and financial system


Explanation:
Termenul de "fiscal" din engleza inseamna la noi "buget", dar de multe ori s-a trafus gresit. Cel mai bun exemplu aici este "fiscal policy", care inseamna "politica bugetara".
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...


    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/document/39/0,3343,en_2649_201185_421428...
    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/sec/pn/2008/pn0827.htm
ioana2183
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian