KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

se apelează din ce în ce mai mult la

English translation: ... relies increasingly on ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:se apelează din ce în ce mai mult la
English translation:... relies increasingly on ...
Entered by: Passion-Flower

10:08 Aug 12, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: se apelează din ce în ce mai mult la
cum as traduce a doua parte a propozitiei?

Acest fapt denotă tendinţa de diminuare a dependenţei economiei naţionale de transferurile de peste hotare, iar pentru acoperirea deficitului balanţei comerciale se apelează din ce în ce mai mult la surse alternative.
Passion-Flower
Moldova
... relies increasingly on ...
Explanation:

.... the government relies increasingly on / resorts to alternative sources of funding to finance/offset the trade deficit ...







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-08-12 19:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

În jargonul finanţiştilor, a acoperi deficitul = to offset the deficit / to finance the deficit
Selected response from:

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6... relies increasingly on ...George Colibaba
4resort increasingly toIrina-Maria Foray
3more and more use of alternative sources is being made
meirs


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resort increasingly to


Explanation:
resort increasingly (more and more) to

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more and more use of alternative sources is being made


Explanation:
Cannot be translated in the same word order. A more lexically correct translation of "se apelează" is "are invoked" but makes less sense IMHO in the context than "use is being made". Full translation of 2nd part can be: "whereas for covering the balance of trade deficit, more and more use of alternative sources is being made". Even better could be "use of alternative sources is being made at an increasing rate"

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 74

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
... relies increasingly on ...


Explanation:

.... the government relies increasingly on / resorts to alternative sources of funding to finance/offset the trade deficit ...







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-08-12 19:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

În jargonul finanţiştilor, a acoperi deficitul = to offset the deficit / to finance the deficit

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mihaela.
5 hrs
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  Anca Nitu
8 hrs
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  Word_Wise
9 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
22 hrs
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  wordbridge
2 days4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!